Just got DSR530 R - Trick play doesn't work - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-18, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Just got DSR530 R - Trick play doesn't work

I just signed up for Starchoice and got the DSR530 (I have to have my HD and recording capability).

However, everything pretty much works EXCEPT:

Live trick play does not work. Example, pause any channel, then playback, the playback is all digitally distorted, video and sound. Rewind the channel and playback, same thing.

WHen you go back live, everything is right again.

Also, complete recorded programs on DVR list (or even recordings in progress in DVR list) play fine!

Any ideas? During the night it updated from E4 software to F0 software, but the problem remains.

Is there any hope? Thanks!
mac911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-18, 09:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
I'm guessing no one has experienced what I am?

Thanks.
mac911 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-18, 09:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Can't seem to create the problem on my 530... Just to verify... you do have 2 cables from the dish going into the 530?

Also maybe try a power reset... press and HOLD the power button on the receiver (not the remote) until the blue bars start to cycle and release the power button.

If that doesn't help then maybe a phone call to *C to try a factory reset maybe.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-19, 10:48 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Can you check what s/w version is on the 530. If this was a new purchase, the 530 might still be on an older version.

I can pause/view with no issues on my 530.
manyoo99 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-19, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks guys, yes I have good signal on both inputs.

It had E4 software, but the other night it updated to F0, and it still has the issue. The response to menus and stuff got faster, but the trick play problem is still there.

Is there a good chance a hard reset and then reactivation by Starchoice could fix this? Remember, everything else works basically, I can record shows and watch them, watch all the channels , etc.

Things just go crazy, if I try to use trick play on live TV.

I sure hope it isn't defective and the hard reset will fix it.

Oh, to answer the other question, yes, I have tried the soft reset several times.
mac911 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-10-23, 11:00 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
My trick play still doesn't work.

Very frustrating to not be able to pause a show. I guess it's defective as I've tried everything to fix it.
mac911 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome