DVR 530 HD and 505 - F0 Update Discussion - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 02:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Smile Thanks!

I read the posts (good materials).

Well I received my replacement satellite receiver earlier today. I hooked it up about an hour ago and it's downloading some stuff (I guess) because I was told to leave it on for like an hour.

I just hope these downloads don't freeze it up. For all I know that's what could've screwed up my first receiver.

Oh well; time will tell.
Yousaf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
DVR Reboots and guide data loss

Since the upgrade to this latest F0 version I've had lots of reboots taking place. The other thing is the TV Guide disappears. I get a full screen of NO DATA constantly since the firmware upgrade. I'm wondering if this was tested. Anyone else experiencing this?
FunkyTown is offline  
post #78 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyTown View Post
Since the upgrade to this latest F0 version I've had lots of reboots taking place. The other thing is the TV Guide disappears. I get a full screen of NO DATA constantly since the firmware upgrade. I'm wondering if this was tested. Anyone else experiencing this?
Yes, mine 530 as well. No issues at all before the F0 update, but now daily No Data issues and weird reboots of the system.
MrWisker is offline  
 
post #79 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 10:27 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
This is my second attempt at F0 and all looks good for now. Got the replacement DVR yesterday, hooked it up and it was E0 just checked today and it did update to F0. This unit seems ok, but we are only a day into it.

edited to add, my previous DVR was rebooting constantly, no data in the guide then it came up with the no DVR list, then the rebooting got worse and it would not stay on, so *c replaced the unit.

Dionne

Pana 50" DLP, 2 *C 530 Apr07, Harmony880, Insprion 1501, EOS Rebel, Canon A570IS, Pana GS180 video, Mobinote 7010 MP4 7"
stuartsmomma is offline  
post #80 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-16, 10:12 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 131
PIN reset

My DSR530 now asks for my PIN when I try to access my DVR List. Is this new with the F0 version? Can I reset my PIN? I don't recall setting one up, but if I did, it was long ago.
carl033 is offline  
post #81 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-17, 02:16 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 131
PIN number

No response yet.
I read through this entire thread and didn't see any complaints about the F0 version asking for your PIN number when you try to access the DVR list. I'm positive that the earlier software version didn't ask. Can anyone confirm this?
Now to the problem at hand - I don't remember my PIN number, so I can't access my recordings.
Is there an override so you can either change your PIN or somehow prevent it from coming up on a DVR list request?
Any help would be appreciated.
carl033 is offline  
post #82 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-17, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windermere, BC
Posts: 1,312
The default PIN is 0000, so try that.
BCScott is offline  
post #83 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-17, 03:53 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 467
carl033, you have turned on parental controls to lock your DVR list. You can turn off the lock in Options-4-7. If you don't remember your PIN (and it's not 0000), you'll have to call *C to get your PIN reset.
rgto is online now  
post #84 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-18, 03:03 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 131
I don't recall turning on parental controls, but the unit was just serviced, and they might have done something during checkout. 0000 doesn't work so I'll get in touch with *C. Thanks.
carl033 is offline  
post #85 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-18, 05:35 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Here we go again . . .

We were away from Wed-Sun this past week and upon return home our 530 was dead. No amount of power cycling via front panel or via power cord unplug/plug in concert with power button and coax would bring it back.

Some fiddling later with the CSR on the phone doing something on their end and it was alive again. A few hours after that we are getting random reboots while watching live tv or recordings (recent, or weeks or months old).

Firmware F0 here. Not sure when that came down. I thought it was in January? Did they sneak something else into the system recently that could be causing this, or maybe the system has been rebooting mid day or wee hours without us knowing, gradually scrambling the hdd?

This is the second 530 we've had. First one was replaced a year ago in June I think.

Grrrrr.
cyberdex is offline  
post #86 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-20, 10:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 10
Recieved F0 about a month ago, so far; Less audio dropouts,quicker response with remote.... but random reboots,random loss of data. Back to the drawing board S.C.
Hightest1 is offline  
post #87 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-21, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 44
I found it a bit annoying that I know had to type 283 instead of 200 to get to the top of the guide. To get around this I programmed a button on my Harmony to open the guide and enter 283 for me.
henryk is offline  
post #88 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-26, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 23
I got quite a few 2-3 second audio dropouts on PBSEHD on Sunday night while watching Nature. Last night, on CBSEHD I was getting constant audio dropouts while watching CSI. The only rememdy was to re-tune the channel.
Deaks2 is offline  
post #89 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-26, 03:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,937
I seem to be missing part of my picture when watching SD channels. The only way I can really tell is that when there is writing, some of it is cut off. Any solution to this? I don't have a remote with aspect. This is on the 530.
starchoice is offline  
post #90 of 164 (permalink) Old 2008-02-26, 09:04 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by henryk View Post
To get around this I programmed a button on my Harmony to open the guide and enter 283 for me.
Now why did I not think of that thanks for the idea
dmoes is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome