Star Choice HD Programming Discussion - Page 22 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #316 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-16, 08:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Super Channel HD2 will be on channel 271, beginning Ocotber 30.
http://www.shawbroadcast.ca/docs/bul...Channel2hd.pdf
TJ77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #317 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-20, 04:44 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
HD Sports 1&2

Since these channels are Sportsnet alternates (I think), are they subject to regional blackouts?
720p is offline  
post #318 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-21, 12:47 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Yes sir.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
 
post #319 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-24, 07:37 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 70
Does anyone know if *C will get "the Score" in HD anytime soon?
JB47 is offline  
post #320 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-24, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maple Creek,SK - Oppo BDP-83 | Sony PS3 | Tosh 50HM66 | Pio VSX-9120TXH | Bell HD PVR
Posts: 116
Hope so. Phone and request the channel. Coming here and posting inquiries is useless and nothing will get done. If you want the Score HD phone customer service.
greerb is offline  
post #321 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-25, 10:35 AM
fmr
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ketchup's hell
Posts: 373
There's no more room. The Frame took the last spot on F2, unless they squish a 4th channel on current tps.
fmr is offline  
post #322 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-25, 04:53 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Since there were ~10 channel removed from F1 (a few are still up there but will be gone soon), I wonder if that space will be occupied by new HD channels?
TJ77 is offline  
post #323 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-25, 05:06 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maple Creek,SK - Oppo BDP-83 | Sony PS3 | Tosh 50HM66 | Pio VSX-9120TXH | Bell HD PVR
Posts: 116
The Frame what a waist of bandwidth. I could name about 7 other HD channels that would have been better than that.
greerb is offline  
post #324 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 03:55 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Good point. I bet you're right. What channels were removed?

Starchoice always claims more is on the way, where will they go, since space is becoming so limited? Does anyone know their plans? Will they go MPEG4?
mac911 is offline  
post #325 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 09:13 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 363
I was with SChoice for 10 years until very recently, couldnt put up with outages in Heavy Rain, and yeah where is all the content they kept promising,
Now I'm with Videotron, there signal is just as good. (I compared the 2 side by side) HDMI, and interactive (Free programming on demand if you missed something)
they have more HD Content, only thing they are missing is HDNet, which I'll kinda miss watching Get Out.
So they only have 1 HD Cannel of Movie Network, just record on the 320 g hard drive and you always have something to watch, (Cost me a bit for the PVR but now they have my business because I finaly just got fed up.
chillonhill is offline  
post #326 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 12:48 PM
fmr
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ketchup's hell
Posts: 373
"I wonder if that space will be occupied by new HD channels?"

In the past, they've only used F2 for HD signals. If there is actually 10 "spots" on F1 (I didn't see that many disappear, maybe you can remind us), they would have to move F2 programming to F1, which hasn't happened yet. Also, 10 SD channels mean 2-3 HD channels. Nothing to get too excited about, when there is already 10-15 more HD channels available. They really need 4-5 tps to be able to offer new HD without making some customers angry.

Currently, the last batch of HD additions has been toward english customers. In order to maintain the ratio, they need to add a french channel if they don't want to lose more customers to Videotron. But if they do, they will piss off english customers who just got "happy" to see The Frame showing up on their screen. I wouldn't want to be in SC's shoes to select which HD channel will be next.

With the limited amount of bandwith, the only thing they can add is pay channels content, which is what they did with those sports PPV/CI additions and Super Channel HD2. I suppose they hope to get more subscriptions to Super Channel package by doing so. Until they get the actual room, I expect the same kind of channels to appear.
fmr is offline  
post #327 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 05:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
Global Maritimes, CBC Saskatchewan, City Winnipeg, Sun TV, 3 English PPV, TFO (will be dropped from SBS soon) That's 8. I was sure there were 9 though?
You're basically correct. We can have a maximum of 3 more HD channels, then they either need to acquire more transponders from Telesat, drop some more SD, increase compression, or move to MPEG4.
TJ77 is offline  
post #328 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 07:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
396-OLA is #9.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #329 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 09:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,147
My guess is Canwest will soon run out of patience with StarChoice and get the CRTC to force their hand on adding Global HD (East and West) as well as E! HD. At the same time they'll likely need to add CTV and CBC West.

The end result will likely be increased compression sometime next year until they get MPEG-4 going.

The funny thing is StarChoice has been bragging about their receivers being MPEG-4 ready for a couple of years now and it's highly likely at this point that their competitor will deploy MPEG-4 before they do.
bigoranget is online now  
post #330 of 362 (permalink) Old 2008-10-27, 01:07 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 246
fmr, I have notice some moving around on F1R, actually they can go up to 4 HD channels right now and have been using one transponder on F2 with four HD's channels. So with 10 or 11 more transponders with 3 HD's only, they could add that amount in new HD channels now.
cablewithaview is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome