Need 4/5 x12 or 4/5 x16 multiswitch - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-17, 11:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Need 4/5 x12 or 4/5 x16 multiswitch

I am thinking of adding another 530 to the house. I currently have five 505 receivers and one 530 that I am running through an Eagle Aspen 5x8 multi-switch. I have one empty output which will allow me to replace a 505 with a 530. If I can convince *Choice to let me have 7 receivers (I know, who needs more than one!) I would keep the 505 for PIP but would need a bigger multiswitch.

My question is - is there a x12 or x16 model out there and how do I tell if it will work with *Choice Motorolas?
20yardendzones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 01:13 AM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
Are you feeding it from a dual stacked or a quad?

A dual stacked can be easily done with a pair of 2GHz splitters in each stacked F1 and F2 line and then drive a pair of 5x8's.
I've done just that in a commercial site.

I would think you could also do the same with 4 of them on the quad lines as well.

I'm not sure if the Eagle Aspen S-4016-RT 4x16 will work as it's tagged for DirecTV P3 systems.

Older models used to work as they were based on the same 22KHz switching methods.

Perhaps OKSAT or another of the installers here has seen a solution in action for just such a case.

Of course a 2nd dish with another 5x8 is also an option.

Let us know what you find the solution to be.
ARR is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 04:50 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sunny Okanagan
Posts: 186
ARR is right. I tried in the past 4 All port power passing high freq. splitters from a Quad dish to 2 A.eagle 5X8 and it worked great. I know some installers would disagree with me but I am a big fan of the stacked system.2 APPP H.F. splitters, 2 SW58 and your in business. If you go that way, hook-up your 2 lines to sat A (0 khz) 13V for F1R and sat B(22khz) 13V for Anik F2. I have done it a lot for multiple dwelling unit and always works good when done properly.
oksat is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 10:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
It is a quad LNB from about 5 years ago with 4 lines coming straight to the multiswitch. I don't know if they have changed them since then. OKSAT, I am a little confused about how to get the four lines split into the two splitters. Would I get 4 of them and then split the 4lines between the LNB and each of the two 5x8s?

Last edited by 20yardendzones; 2007-12-18 at 10:54 AM.
20yardendzones is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 12:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,323
Attach a 1 to 2 port 2 Gzh splitter to each of the four line. Feed one line from each splitter to each multiswitch, 4 to one switch and 4 to the other.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 01:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks, that is what I thought but wanted to confirm. I see that there are unpowered and powered versions. The runs are about 25 feet or so but I don't know if that makes a difference.
20yardendzones is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 03:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,937
They only allow six receivers per account.
starchoice is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Yes, I know the policy but I have heard that as long as they are all linked to a residential phone line and satisfied that you are not a commercial venture, servicing your extended family or selling service to a small community or oil camp, that they may allow an extra receiver or two for large installations.
20yardendzones is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 192
Good luck with that. I have personally dealt with a couple of customers that wanted more than 6 receivers and the policy is to have the customer set up a second account. There is no exceptions because they have no way to verify that you do have all 7 receivers at one location.
AvengeR77 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 10:42 PM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
The limitation is not so much the number of receivers, and there may be a policy, it's a technical limitation of the CBS billing system to handle the number of tiers set per account.

For example, if you had very small packages, you could have many dozens of receivers, larger packages, then many less receivers.

It's a simple the product of tiers times receivers with tiers being the limiting factor.
ARR is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-19, 12:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
I guess I can send two component signals from one receiver to two TVs and use a second remote to control things. I just have to make sure that nobody wants to watch two TVs that are using the same receiver! It sounds simple enough but I am sure that the fight will be on soon enough.

Does anyone have a recommendation on the brand/model of 2GHz splitter I should use?
20yardendzones is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-20, 01:58 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sunny Okanagan
Posts: 186
Always had good result with Holland
oksat is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-20, 02:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks for the tips! Sorry to beat this dead horse, but are these splitters the simple passive types that sell for a few bucks or the powered versions? Is there a good place to buy them?
20yardendzones is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-20, 10:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sunny Okanagan
Posts: 186
they are only a few bucks. They are non-powered, looking like cable splitters but rated to 2150mhz or up. Make sure they are power passing. I get them from my sat. suppliers but they do not sell to private customers. My local electrical supplies stores (E.B.Horsemen, Torbram, etc...) also carry them. 3-10 $ each.
oksat is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2007-12-20, 11:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,323
i got my splitter at Cdn Tire for $19+
jbracing24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome