Replacing and upgrading the DVR530 Hard Drive (will Void your warranty!) - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-27, 01:59 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Heidelberg,ON
Posts: 1,252
fww,

i had pixelated recordings on SpeedHD when they were showing some SBK races from last year.... that was the only time.... I can check the date if u want. It may have been a week ago.

Panny 47wx52, DMR-e80*C DSR500x2, XBOX 360, Toshiba 26hf84, LG 37LC2D
Petee_C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-27, 07:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 118
fww

I have somewhere between 200-250 ( too many!!!) recorded programs , and haven't noticed any of the problems you are experiencing. Maybe its a problem with "your" DVR530 or hard drive. The only "problem" I notice is the more programs you record the longer it takes to open your DVR list. I guess because it has to scan all the recorded programs in your list 1st.

9242 | HR23-600 | HTPC i7 | ISF calibrated & patched KURO KRP-600M(Only 500 made by Pio) & 3 cats
Kittys is offline  
post #123 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-28, 01:28 AM
NXX
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittys View Post
fww

I have somewhere between 200-250 ( too many!!!) recorded programs , and haven't noticed any of the problems you are experiencing. Maybe its a problem with "your" DVR530 or hard drive. The only "problem" I notice is the more programs you record the longer it takes to open your DVR list. I guess because it has to scan all the recorded programs in your list 1st.
Be careful when you fill your DVR list. The DSR530's use LoD (Live on Disk) which records 90 mins of buffer time on whatever channel you are watching. This requires disk space, if the drive is too full it can cause problems. The solution... *C wipes your HDD...

Just be careful, or disable LoD...
NXX is offline  
 
post #124 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-28, 02:03 AM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Cool Pixelation

Well, I guess I just have bad luck. I checked other threads here for the problem and it exists on some machines and is a rare video processor problem. I confirmed it when my replacement machine (for the one that died last week) came in. I moved my 750 gig from my second 530 into this new one and no problems. I put the old drive back in the second 530 and it's pixelated. Obviously not related to the drive. Geez. Two 530s in my house and both have issues the same week and both unrelated to the upgrade. I should buy a lottery ticket with those odds... or two. I'd win both. Thanks for everyone's input.
fww is offline  
post #125 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-29, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 72
this upgrade is great

just an update, I've been using my upgraded drive for a few months now, my 750gb has been filled right up (i don't use LoD), many hundreds of saved shows (sd and hd), and I have experienced no issues at all.
WolfDV is offline  
post #126 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-07, 03:49 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 51
Inquiry

I recently purchased a 530. The sticker on the box says that its manufacturing date was Sept 2006. Would this be classed as one of those dud 1st gen units? Or would they have made corrections by that point?

Thanks!

Last edited by 57; 2008-05-06 at 01:26 AM. Reason: Pricing, store removed.
raptureboi is offline  
post #127 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-15, 12:12 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 291
Can those that have done the harddrive upgrades give us an update on your receivers performance and stability? I am curious about the long term performance.
superbry is offline  
post #128 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-15, 04:13 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 118
My 530 is just as flaky as before the hard drive swap, if that helps

9242 | HR23-600 | HTPC i7 | ISF calibrated & patched KURO KRP-600M(Only 500 made by Pio) & 3 cats
Kittys is offline  
post #129 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-15, 05:35 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
I was getting ready to swap in a spare 7200 250GB I had laying around and it died before I could give it a try. Too many crashes/reboots.
This was my 2nd 530.

Can anybody tell the the Unit Address prefix of the latest units?

Weren't the phase 1 & 2's 3433 and 3434 or something like that?

I wonder if it's the E4/F0 code that's causing all the reboots that kills them off or bad flash chips.

Anybody have a NEW model that's solid?

I'd be willing to go buy a NEW one if I knew if was worth it. I really like the unit a lot. Especially the latest guide and I hear lots more cool stuff to come.
Arthur C Clarke is offline  
post #130 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-16, 12:18 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 118
I'd like to 2nd Arthur's question about the "new" DVR530's which I believe have unit ID's of 3435. Any better news about them? As mines a 3433 ,also known as a "once a day CRASH" door stop.

9242 | HR23-600 | HTPC i7 | ISF calibrated & patched KURO KRP-600M(Only 500 made by Pio) & 3 cats
Kittys is offline  
post #131 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-16, 10:44 AM
Mav
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK Pioneer VSX-9140TXH, Samsung LN46C630, Sanyo PLV-Z2000, PS3, MTS TV
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by superbry View Post
Can those that have done the harddrive upgrades give us an update on your receivers performance and stability? I am curious about the long term performance.
superbry,
i replaced my hard drive about 6 weeks ago and i think it only has rebooted once. i have about 30 hours or so and no problems so far.
Mav is offline  
post #132 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-03-16, 11:04 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 184
I have 2 of the more recent 530's and have had very few problems with them. One has a unit address starting with 03434 (a replacement I received last year) and the other has a unit address starting with 03435 (a replacement I received this year).
The most noticeable problem with new unit (03435) is that the optical audio port is defective. I tried several different quality toslink cables without any success. None of the cables were secure in the unit and it caused drop outs of audio channels (On one audio system it caused a clicking noise from time to time and loss of audio channels. When I replaced the audio system the new system would not click but it also lost audio channels.) The only fix was to use the co-ax digital audio output.

Perhaps my two 530's are more stable than others because I keep both cooled with lap top coolers. I have a cooler under each 530 and I power them with the 530's usb port.

I have no desire at this time to replace the hard drives. If I only had one unit I might consider it.

Last edited by SatTv1994; 2008-03-16 at 11:16 AM.
SatTv1994 is online now  
post #133 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-04-09, 01:35 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maple Creek,SK - Oppo BDP-83 | Sony PS3 | Tosh 50HM66 | Pio VSX-9120TXH | Bell HD PVR
Posts: 116
I will be upgrading to a 750 GB hard drive soon. I was wondering if anyone have used 2 of these

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812232002

to try and coppy files over from one drive to the other after the format and the re-hit.

Also what drive should I go with the ST3750640A or the ST3750840ACE ?
greerb is offline  
post #134 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-04-09, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Steveston, BC
Posts: 32
I have that device, or something similar...its awesome, as I can hook up hard drives from my Pcs and laptops no problems. I do this when I trouble shoot peoples computers they give me (to fix) aswell.

Thanks for all the info about upgrading hard drives on the 530...will do it , and report back too!
Wazabi is offline  
post #135 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 11:44 AM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
My 750 on my new machine is now very stable... yey!
In terms of file transfer, the product you refer to works quite well, but I had no success in having any ability to "see" the files for transfer due to the unique file system used. It was mentioned earlier in this thread, but it is not a windows based file system (or any other common file system), so file by file transfer could be difficult. I haven't found a way. If someone else finds a way, please post it. As I mentioned earlier in this thread, sector copying the HD also doesn't solve the problem because partition sizes remain the same, so your new "big" drive appears the same size as your old drive.
fww is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome