Replacing and upgrading the DVR530 Hard Drive (will Void your warranty!) - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-11, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Now that you can move the HD to an external case I wonder if you can use
a) SATA drives
b) non seagates.
Wasn't the Seagate spec'd because of the little connector board?
Without that, then brand shouldn't matter.

And chances are the USB adapter chip isn't the same as what Moto is using, suggest that the SATA <-> USB shoudl be good as well.

That would certainly alleviate fears of the IDE supply.
man O Man, this just keeps getting better and better.

As for the 505, I don't believe the USB headers are on the board, so SOL.
DAC6000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-11, 08:35 PM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Mav;

I think it would perhaps be easier to just duplicate the old drive using Acronis or a sector by sector copy utility. The new drive should then work just like the old one.

FWW
fww is offline  
post #108 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-11, 08:44 PM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
FWW - I ordered mine from Canada Computers and got it in a week. Can you cancel your order?
I actually wanted the DB35 series (7200.3) drive that is made for dvr's. Canada computers doesn't list this model (that I could see).

FWW
fww is offline  
 
post #109 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-12, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St.John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 46
Just thinking out loud... I wonder if you could use a USB 2.0 external HD enclosure with RAID 1 (mirroring). Once you get authorized by *C, then remove one of the disks. You would now have two disks authorized. Or you can keep them configured as a RAID to protect your recordings.

I don't own a 530, but I am seriously thinking about getting one to do this mod.
GtBigSea is offline  
post #110 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-12, 02:32 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
All neat ideas....

But authorizing a 2nd disk doesn't like sound like much of a big deal according to the instructions.

I like the idea of a RAID mirror, but I'd be more concerned about loosing the box than the drives themselves.

I thought I read that the recordings were married to the machine through some encryption key, so if the machine got replaced, your precious recordings would be toast anyways.
DAC6000 is offline  
post #111 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-13, 07:32 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St.John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 46
RAID Array for DSR530

Hmmm, how about a RAID 0 array? Then with 4 X 1 TB = 4TB storage.

I wonder if they left enough addressing space in the code to allow that? We've seen so far that 750G works...
GtBigSea is offline  
post #112 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 05:50 PM
Mav
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK Pioneer VSX-9140TXH, Samsung LN46C630, Sanyo PLV-Z2000, PS3, MTS TV
Posts: 62
I received my hdd, installed and everything works ok.

Question though - If your box fails, you can stick the old drive back in and get *C to replace it. But then if you put the new hd in another box, you would need to do the factory reset and re-authorization to get it working. But then you lose all your recordings. Could you do the factory reset using the 'keep contents' option?
Mav is offline  
post #113 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-14, 11:10 PM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mav View Post
I received my hdd, installed and everything works ok.

Question though - If your box fails, you can stick the old drive back in and get *C to replace it. But then if you put the new hd in another box, you would need to do the factory reset and re-authorization to get it working. But then you lose all your recordings. Could you do the factory reset using the 'keep contents' option?
My understanding MAV, is that the recordings are encoded and decoded using an encryption key that is unique to each box. That means that the new box could not read the old recordings encrypted on the old box. Only the old box with its unique encryption key could. All this stupidity just so that the media companies can make as much money as possible...
fww is offline  
post #114 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-15, 01:56 PM
Mav
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK Pioneer VSX-9140TXH, Samsung LN46C630, Sanyo PLV-Z2000, PS3, MTS TV
Posts: 62
That was my point. We are upgrading the hd to be able to store more shows. But if your box craps out, then it will be useless.
Mav is offline  
post #115 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-20, 11:06 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mav View Post
Whoca - how long did it take you? What did you tell the CSR for reactivation? Did you use the I had it unplugged for awhile? Thx.
It took me about 30-45 minutes to open the case, replace the drive and put it back together. I was taking my time and being cautious with removing the circuit board.

I didn't have any issues with the CSR. I just told them I had the unit unplugged for awhile.
whoca is offline  
post #116 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-21, 03:12 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
I must be the luckiest S.O.B. on the planet! I already had my case-cracking tool at the ready when I received my Seagate DB35 750GB. Everything came apart like warm butter on toast, including the heat sink tape and the circuit board. Popped the new drive in, complete installation took maybe 15 to 20 minutes. I hooked everything back up and did the reset. After it booted back up, I noticed I was still receiving my subscribed channels, even though my system status said "U" instead of "S". I hesitated to call for a rehit and patiently watched the news. Within about 30 to 45 minutes, I checked system status again, and my trip counter had moved to "1" and was now Subscribed, and the clock was set. WHEW!! I did notice it took at least an hour before the recording functions were working, maybe because the new drive was still formatting, but everything works, with 130 hours of HD recording space. A million thanks to everyone in this forum who tested and guided me through this amazing upgrade!

LarryM
larmic1 is offline  
post #117 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-23, 06:09 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 62
Quick question to anyone who has successfully done the hard drive upgrade...
Have you noticed a direct correlation between stability and the hard drive swap?
By this I mean... after the F0 update I've noticed the random reboots are more common with my 530... not unbearable but there has been more than once where my wife would be perusing the guide and the box would reset, she'd go back to the guide once it repopulates itself and then the box would reset again. This causes me grief because she'll look at me and complain that my old system (a hand built Knoppmyth system never restarted for months and months).
I've got a Seagate 500 gig drive in a server that would be a PITA to swap into the 530 but if it'd improve stabilty I'd do it in a heartbeat.
TIA...

"If everything seems under control, you're not going fast enough!"
- Mario Andretti
dejrfan is offline  
post #118 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-23, 07:48 PM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Upgrade and duplication effort

So my 750 gig finally came in. I got tired of waiting for NCIX (2 mos) and ordered from a shop in the US. It was about the same price, but got here in a week.
I then followed up with the idea of sector copying my old drive so I wouldn't lose any stuff on my old drive. I discovered that in order for my computer system to recognise the drive, I had to turn off any large block access and other "speed" options for the drive, rather than leaving things in default or auto. The duplication then worked like a charm, but with one major issue. The partition size on the new drive was duplicated as well. Due to the type of file system, I could not resize the partition in the duplication effort, regardless of which program I tried. I even tried Acronis, which is one of the most powerful programs I'm aware of. No luck.
So after all that effort, I to just ended up with a new clean drive with tons of space. I also had an issue with frequent reboots initially. I decided to reformat the drive a second time and bingo, all problems seem to have disappeared.
As an aside, I actually had another hicup. When I put the drive in my machine, it went to the perpetual reboot... blue lights and nothing else. I popped in my old drive and same thing. I had been having some occasional weird problems with it before the upgrade, so after some time with *Choice support, we determined it had just died a regular death as so many others have.
I have a second 530, so I popped the new drive in there, and all is well.
By the way, the place I got the drive (the special PVR model) is ComputerHq.
Good luck to all who plan to do this upgrade.

Fww
Good luck to all
fww is offline  
post #119 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-24, 11:42 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 863
Don't forget to cancel your NCIX order since it'll show up eventually.
Dog Byte is offline  
post #120 of 232 (permalink) Old 2008-02-25, 01:56 AM
fww
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
I already sent a message to cancel. Thanks Dog Byte anyway.
Looks like all is not 100% here though. I've discovered that a small proportion of recordings are badly pixilated (both video and audio are affected). It's only about 1 in 10, but has no factor associated that I can figure out. I'll record 3 one half hour shows the same day, on the same channel, and the first and third will be perfect, and the second is trash. I've tried a soft reboot but the problem is still there. Anyone have any suggestions?

FWW
fww is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome