Replacing and upgrading the DVR530 Hard Drive (will Void your warranty!) - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-02-23, 05:04 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
WHOO HOO Finally a usable amount of storage

Well I FINALLY did it!!

After buying the security bits and the 750GB drive MONTHS ago I finally got the list down to the shows i could live without seeing

It only took an hour or so to swap out the drive and then was the scary part... I plugged everything in and connected the power .... the HD sounded like it was just about to start then stopped (no lights at all) i unplugged and repeated same thing. After the 5-6th try the lights scrolled once and stopped. I waited and nothing. unplugged again the lights scrolled 2 times and stopped after 3-4 more trys and the lights scrolling and freezing it booted up and was able to do a factory reset with erase ... and call for the auto hit!!

NOW I HAVE 537 hours of SD or 134 hrs of HD

I will update if there are any issues in the next little while
a1canuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-03-26, 05:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Where to find a Seagate ST3750640A

Can anyone share a source for the elusive Seagate ST3750640A?
I am having trouble finding one.
I am in BC.
Thanks, Steve
CRSteve is offline  
post #168 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-03-26, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Security Screw Size for 530

Hi Folks,
Does anyone know the screw size for the security screws that hold the 530 together? I have two choices:

3.8mm
or
4.5mm

Anyone know the answer to this?
Thanks, Steve
CRSteve is offline  
 
post #169 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-03-26, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRSteve View Post
Can anyone share a source for the elusive Seagate ST3750640A?
I am having trouble finding one.
I am in BC.
Thanks, Steve
My understanding is that this harddrive has been discontinued. The last time I saw it in a Canadian store was last May (Memory Express - but they do not have BC outlets)

You may want to try an online US store. They usually have large inventories, so they may still have some.
Sub Zero is offline  
post #170 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-03-26, 11:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRSteve View Post
Hi Folks,
Does anyone know the screw size for the security screws that hold the 530 together? I have two choices:

3.8mm
or
4.5mm

Anyone know the answer to this?
Thanks, Steve
I believe it is 4.5 mm. However, it has been a very long time since I bought my bit, so I may be flat out wrong. Sorry.

Unfortunately, the bit does not have its size stamped on it. Just has 8 stamped on the side.
Sub Zero is offline  
post #171 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-04-09, 01:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Success

Found 2 Seagate 500s on Ebay. Lots still out there.
500 installed...no problems.
Works great.
Wire cutters on end turned those security screws out with no problems.
Lets keep our fingers crossed.
Glad to help if you have questions.
Thanks to all who led the way to begin with!
CRSteve is offline  
post #172 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-04-18, 03:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1
WD Hard Drive rather than Seagate

Hello all,

First time post for me to this forum. I have read with great interest the Hard Drive upgrade for the HDPVR530, which I have at home.

I have a Western Digital IDE Drive (500GB Caviar Blue 7200rpm EIDE w/ 16MB Cache WD5000AAKB ) at work that is sitting idle. Is there a reason that the drive for the *C PVR has to be Seagate drive and not another IDE drive?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.

Regards,

Paul
pbrac is offline  
post #173 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-01, 02:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Just decided to do a test, since no one has commented on this. I've purchased a 1TB WD 7200rpm 32mb cache SATA and a hard drive enclosure. I connected a USB cable to the header and ran it out of the box. The hard drive enclosure has it's own power supply.

After installing I followed intructions for factory reset, sent a re-hit online. After everything reset, I now have 723hrs SD, 180hrs HD.

So far I've recorded 5mins and played back. Success!!!

I'm now going to try a few longer recordings. I'll post my results shortly.

Brian
brianstp is offline  
post #174 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-01, 02:59 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 17
Can you elaborate or provide pictures of how you "connected a USB cable to the header"? Thanks
lumpy is offline  
post #175 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-01, 09:10 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 845
read back a few pages - the usb header has been spoken of before
smp01 is offline  
post #176 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-02, 02:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
So after a few hours of recording and troublehooting, I'm left with some problems.

So far recording something while watching something else, no problem. However, if I have a timer set to record while the power to the 530 is off 2 things has happenned

1)twice the unit froze during recording and I had to restart
2)overnight set three timers, when I got up to check - receiver was frozen; restarted it and the recordings were done successfully.

Now to try and figure this out.

Soes anyone have any insight on this?

Is the fact that the enclosure uses an external power supply causing a problem?

Any help would be appreciated.

Brian
brianstp is offline  
post #177 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-02, 04:42 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
I have tried two different external drives connected to the board header and had the same problem with the receiver locking up. I then bought the recommended 500GB internal drive and followed the instructions on the 1'st bunch of posts on this thread and have not had a problem since. It gives you 88 hours of HD which is plenty. Maybe someone else that had luck with an external dive can help you our more, it was just too easy to do the internal install and be done with it after two failed attemps.
QCK is offline  
post #178 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-05-08, 12:18 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
smaller hdd

I seemed to have problems with the original 160 gb drive in my 530. When I looked at diag R it showed 0 gb free even after a format. I happened to have a segate 60 gb 7200rpm available and gave it a try thinking what have I got to lose. It was originally formated for linux ext3. Anyway it installed and works fine! My wife says it's quite a bit faster also. Now it's at least usable until I have time to find a larger hdd.
mexjim is offline  
post #179 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-07-03, 01:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Hot Swap (Almost) of Multiple Hard Drives 530 Receiver

You can achieve (QUICK) swap ability of multiple hard drives by adding one of these docks to a 530 receiver

http://www.startech.com/item/SATADOC...swap-Dock.aspx

I've updated the albums in by profile with more details
7ninty is offline  
post #180 of 232 (permalink) Old 2009-07-03, 09:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 845
How do you propose this connects to your 530?

Is this working for you?
smp01 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome