Question on installing DVR530 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
Question on installing DVR530

I want to upgrade my 505 to a 530 PVR. Currently, our dish has 4 outputs on it, all of which are in use. Is there any way that I can get at least one extra output so that I can use both tuners in the 530?

I've seen devices that will do 4 in 8 out. However, it looks like it comes with a power brick. I don't have power in the spot that my dish is mounted. Would I be able to use the splitter just in my living room, running 1 in 2 out? If I can, then could I just buy a splitter that is 1 in 2 out?

If the above don't work, do I have any other options?
MegaHurtz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 12:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
MegaHurtz is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 07:06 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 279
No - that is 4 in, 2 out switch. You need 4X8 - 4 in, 8 out.

The external multiswitch is normally installed in the house. Run 4 lines from the quad dish to the multiswitch
Mr. Perfect is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 08:55 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,322
Go to starchoice.com/english/store and they can supply the right brand...charge it to your account.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
More like charge it to your credit card...
j00ky is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
I only NEED 1 in 2 out. That switch I posted still won't work? If I absolutely need the 4x8 switch, do I have to run 4 lines to it or can I run it 1 in 2 out?

I'm not the account owner, I'm a renter and our service is through the owners.
MegaHurtz is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 01:14 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 361
Quote:
I only NEED 1 in
Wrong: you NEED 4 in to the multiswitch to get 2 out, 8 out, etc

There are 4 possible choices for the receiver:
F1R horizontal
F1R vertical
F2 horizontal
F2 vertical

I'm not washed up yet
Donnybrook is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 01:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnybrook View Post
Wrong: you NEED 4 in to the multiswitch to get 2 out, 8 out, etc

There are 4 possible choices for the receiver:
F1R horizontal
F1R vertical
F2 horizontal
F2 vertical
Fair enough. What is the easiest way to mount the multiswitch near the dish, since thats the only place where all 4 lines meet up? I don't have power available there.

Do I have any options that will allow me to work with just the single line that comes into my suite?
MegaHurtz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome