Lost Channels on 305 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-20, 10:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Question Lost Channels on 305

Hi everyone, I recently moved my DSR 305 from our living room to our bedroom, hooked it back up and now I can't get every channel. I am missing TSN, The Score amongst other channels. I hooked up my other receiver in the bedroom and have no problems with 83% signal but the signal strength on 305 is only 35-40%. Also, with that low of a signal strength I shouldn't be able to receive any channels but I do and the ones I do get work flawlessly. Any suggestions? I will probably end up phoning SC but I phoned tonight and was surprised with a wait time of 63 minutes, so, any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
piecowyr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-20, 11:23 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
What is the signal strength on the channels you can't receive? The signal strength varies between transponders.

This sounds like cable problem.
kriskadela is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 01:03 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
I have 0 signal strength on the channels I can't recieve. One of my buddies said it could be something to do frequency of signal and the LNBF I am using? Could this be something to do with it? I just don't understand because it was working fine until I moved it. I tried back in my where I originally had it and I have the same problem there now too. It must be something to do with the receiver
piecowyr is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Is there a way to reset the 305? Maybe this is my problem?
piecowyr is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 01:45 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Hold down the power button for 10+ seconds and the receiver should reboot.
kriskadela is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-09-21, 02:44 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
Quote:
Hold down the power button for 10+ seconds and the receiver should reboot.
Doesn't work for a legacy receiver.

Sounds like you might want to try a factory reset (though you'll need to call Star Choice to have them send a hit to your receiver). I believe it's Options 6-7-7-8-6 to do a factory reset on legacy receivers.

Best to call Star Choice early morning, or late at night.
BGY11 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome