Finally made my SAT provider decision... - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-17, 08:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 20
Finally made my SAT provider decision...

Hey guys,

I've been lurking on the BEV and *C boards for a few weeks trying to decide who to give my hard earned money to. And from what I've read on both sides I've come to the conclusion that StarChoice is the way to go. Even if I can't afford the 530 initially.

So my real question now is, having never had satellite before, is there anything I should know or need for when the installer shows up? (i.e. cables and such)

I will have two HD 505 receiver hookups. Anymore insight is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

Dave
CanadianCorona is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-17, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 301
I made my descision BEV vs *C based on these forums as well and I am happy with my descision.


All I did before my installers came was to make sure that there was easy access to the TV's and I had space in the tv stand cleared for the STB's. I had the component cables and audio cables hooked up to the av reciever so that they just had to plug thing onto the DSR505 and not fool around with the AV hookups. also they will probably need power outside to plug a drill etc into for the mounting hardware. I had a live extention cord ready for them.

they will have all the COAX etc for the dish to reciever hookups. there are also basic component video and audio cables provided with the STB's but you may want to go out and get better quality video and audio cables if you wish. also if you are using the optical digital audio (toslink) hookup I dont believe the unit comes with the toslink cables nor will it come with DVI or HDMI cables

Last edited by dmoes; 2007-09-17 at 10:01 PM.
dmoes is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-17, 10:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Ask the guy if he will run an extra line or 2 for you even if just into the basement to hook up to nothing. Especially if he is already coming into the basement before going elsewhere in house. If/when you get a 530 you will need a second line from the dish to the 530. Let him come through the outside walls.
smp01 is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-17, 10:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 20
Thanks dmoes. I won't be going thru an a/v receiver, but directly to the TV's. But having the cables already connected is a good idea. I have a plasma flat mounted and getting to the back of it isn't easy, so I can do that before he arrives. I also plan on using the optical audio output and and DVI>HDMI, so I will have to pick some of those cables up. Good idea about the live power cord too.
CanadianCorona is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-18, 01:04 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 192
Also, if you are renting a house or live in a condo/apartment, make sure you have a letter of permission from landlord stating that they give permission to attach a dish to the outside of the building. Installers will not install a dish on the building without this letter.

Btw, the receivers do come with DVI cables if that is what you plan to use.
AvengeR77 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-18, 07:40 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Yeah - that's weird - the 505 comes with a DVI cable while the 530 does not.
smp01 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-18, 04:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 20
Actually I do live in a strata and never even thought about having a permission letter. There are others in the complex with dishes, but now that you've mentioned it I am definitely going to request one. Ah yes, the joys of owning your own home but still having to ask permission for every little thing.

I plan on using the HDMI and toslink connections so I've ordered my cables. It's a shame the receivers don't have HDMI ports, but I've got the DVI-to-HDMI cables coming.

Good idea on the extra runs too, thanks smp01.
CanadianCorona is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-18, 05:00 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
We live in a strata and also had to request permission. It's usually tucked into the bylaws somewhere. I agree about getting a couple of extra lines if the installer will do it. Also, get the installer to give you a greater length of cable than you require to go from A to B. You never know when you might want to move your TV and then you might be glad for the extra length.

The Hans
TheHans is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-19, 12:17 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 192
Keep in mind that the free basic install includes installing lines for 2 receivers. Any additional lines cost $50 each. The installer could charge you directly for the extra lines if he has time to do it. I talk to our installers a lot and we constantly remind them that they will only get paid for doing work that's on the work order. Your work order would state to run lines for two DSR505 receivers and that is all he will do. The installers are really busy and they plan how many installs they can do in a day based on what is on the work order. If you ask him to do extra work that he did not expect, he might not have the time so you might have to schedule another day for him to go back.

To make sure things go smoothly, I would recommend calling star choice and have them update your work order if you do indeed want to go ahead and run extra lines.
AvengeR77 is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-09-19, 01:08 AM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
Or order a pair of 530's with 2 lines each!
ARR is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome