Shaw Direct In Areas South of Canada (Mexico, US, etc) Read Post 1 - Page 51 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 114Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #751 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-17, 11:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Sat 600-630 Cable Internet, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Bell Mobility, Netflix
Posts: 468
We recorded it yesterday starting at 2pm on HD no problem (PV)
kcowan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-17, 01:47 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgto View Post
It might be sun transit. You can check the dates/times that sun transit may affect your location for each satellite (F1R, F2, G1) using the Telesat sun transit calculator: http://www.telesat.com/tools-resourc...sit-calculator
agreed - march and September are sun transit months - I usually have trouble with the Sportsnet channels at these times of year - nearly on a schedule every day for a week or so
tvmaster is online now  
post #753 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-21, 04:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
My problem is getting a xku LNB. Shaw won't sell me one.
They say they have to send it with an installer.
Any idea where to get one?
Hommstew is offline  
 
post #754 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-21, 08:20 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 674
Check Craigslist where you live. There's usually lots of resellers. Or tell us where you live and someone will chime in with a retailer or on line seller.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #755 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-21, 09:30 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary - Shaw phone/internet, OTA attic / Pigeon Lake - CCI Wireless, VoIP.ms, OTA, FTA, LTSS
Posts: 810
Kijiji shows at least 7 available in the Edmonton area.
envirogeek is offline  
post #756 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-22, 11:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hommstew View Post
My problem is getting a xku LNB. Shaw won't sell me one.
They say they have to send it with an installer.
Any idea where to get one?
Don't go thru Shaw. Go to an independent dealer. They should be happy to help you out. My friend who has a local shop sells them like crazy.
Blackloz is offline  
post #757 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-23, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,147
does he sell them for 75cm dishes? I haven't been able to find one who does...
tvmaster is online now  
post #758 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-23, 07:06 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,598
Im not sure but I know that KUSat does. Check them out
Blackloz is offline  
post #759 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-24, 12:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,147
actually, the last time I called them, they didn't....
tvmaster is online now  
post #760 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-25, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 203
Looks like I lost RDSHD tonight. I'm in Texas. Is it possible they moved it to new bird?
zbroke is offline  
post #761 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-26, 12:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
the boston bruins had the signal blocked cause the habs screwed up their winning streak
sumshmow is offline  
post #762 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-03-26, 09:05 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by zbroke View Post
Looks like I lost RDSHD tonight. I'm in Texas. Is it possible they moved it to new bird?
False alarm. This morning I rebooted my 630 a couple of times and everything started working again. Weird.
zbroke is offline  
post #763 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-05-15, 11:37 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,147
new xKu transponders

any snowbirds using the new, 75e (or 60) xKu LNB in "southern" Canada ( )
I realize that below a certain point, G1 doesn't show up, but has it negatively effected what you used to have with the old LNB, either reception or channel-wise?
tvmaster is online now  
post #764 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-05-15, 03:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,776
Works fine.
gzink is online now  
post #765 of 1664 (permalink) Old 2014-05-17, 02:16 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,057
tvmaster we didn't loose any channels or anything else bad when G1 came on.
Bayguy is online now  
Reply

Tags
mexico , reception , television viewing

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome