Shaw Direct In Areas South of Canada (Mexico, US, etc) Read Post 1 - Page 120 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 149Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1786 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-18, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 422
That's funny, I'm still not getting that ch. All my other channels on F1/F2 are coming in. I'll try a rehit to see if that fixes it.
mellaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1787 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-18, 03:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 422
A re hit did not fix it. I'm missing ch 216 also. They are both City TV stations. I'd swear they moved these to G1 just for me.

Last edited by mellaby; 2019-11-18 at 04:43 PM.
mellaby is offline  
post #1788 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-18, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by gzink View Post
Right he is. But they do say you can stop it when it gets a signal and get it going manually.
I just arrived and did not test anything in Canada. Shaw did not deal with my new account online setup at all, contrary to their email that said within 48-72 hours, but I aimed and got a good signal, then called and got it up. I have not dealt with this for 2 years so the channel numbers are different but I have a guide and everything seems to be working!
After messing around for a while I downloaded sat aiming software to my phone and 5 minutes later all was good!
Gzink, I gave the same issue. Not sure I want to give Wingers several hundred $$ for the upgrade. How do you aim the Travl'r manually & how many HD channels can you get in theTo gain. I have the same issue. Not sure I want to spend the several hundred $$ Wingard wants for the Travl'r upgrade. How do you point it manually & what channels can you get Inn the southern US?

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
dan.sideen is offline  
 
post #1789 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-19, 02:52 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,800
You misunderstood. I do not have the unit.(would never pay that kind of $ )
But a friend has it and mentioned a workaround. It is also mentioned on a RV forum....quote:
I redeployed that satellite, and by looking at the tv screen display of the satellite status, once satellite 111 was located, I unplugged the winegard box. This has resulted in that we have some satellite stations, but this is not the solution. Some is seriously wrong with the Winegard Traveler.:unquote
gzink is offline  
post #1790 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-19, 10:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
dan.sideen is offline  
post #1791 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 01:05 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,109
Mellaby we are getting 194 and 216 OK in California. They are not on G1. (Some other City TV channels are on G1 so we don't get them.) Are you sure you subscribe to them?
Bayguy is offline  
post #1792 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 04:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 422
Right now ch's 194 and 216 have lost the satellite. Last night (very late) all 3 135,194,216 were working. It's funny it happens on City TV stations. I thought only American stations were simsubed. I'm coming to the conclusion that these channels are being sim sub to G1 stations. I came to this conclusion when I watched ch 216 come out of lost signal at exactly 8 PM. My account is located in Calgary, and Bayguy is probably in a simsub free area. The bad part is I don't know when or where they are taking place. This is really screwing up the PVR. When I pick one of these stations in the evenings they try to record on a G1 station and the PVR locks up to the point that I can't erase or cancel the recording ( the only way to fix is a reboot). The PVR does not show the light on the front. If I have 2 recordings going on and I shows just one recording the PVR can't change channels. The PVR thinks it's recording 2 stations but it will not record a G1 station. I can't believe there is not more southern subs complaining about this.
mellaby is offline  
post #1793 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 04:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,469
@mellaby after you setup a recording you are best to go back and edit it to make sure it records on a channel you receive be it an eastern/Toronto feed or a western/Vancouver feed. If you leave the PVR to select the channel it may well end up on a G1 channel. Do you know how to edit a scheduled recording and force the channel it will record on?

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #1794 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 422
I've manually set these channels but it does no good if the ch is simsubed.
mellaby is offline  
post #1795 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 11:01 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,109
Lonsat do Cdn channels really get replaced with simsubs? Like mellaby said I thought it was only US stations getting replaced with Cdn stations.
Bayguy is offline  
post #1796 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-20, 11:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,469
I believe there are couple instances where it happens in Atlantic Canada over NTV though not common.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #1797 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-21, 12:02 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 301
Is CBC Ottawa on G1 or not? The list says its not, but no signal.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #1798 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-21, 07:21 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,469
If you downloaded my original edited PDF I initially did not have it crossed off. It is in fact on G1, I did update my edited version of the Shaw Direct list after someone else pointed it out. Sorry if you did see the update.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #1799 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-21, 08:45 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 301
I was using the original list. I looked at the new list a while back but didn't notice the change. Thanks for the update.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #1800 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-21, 01:53 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 174
Anyone else notice that sometimes channel 101(National Lineup) "Global Halifax" comes in...are they moving it from G1 sometimes and then back?

as I write this channel 101 is coming in...later it probably won't be.
stephimoe is offline  
Reply

Tags
mexico , reception , television viewing

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome