Shaw Direct In Areas South of Canada (Mexico, US, etc) Read Post 1 - Page 119 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 149Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1771 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 11:53 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 39
Shaw Satellite in Arizona

aporter, I'm in Socal and get all those channels all the time. After swapping the LNB (which I bought online out of BC ... you can check my post history perhaps), I called or chatted with Shaw to get a refresh or whatever it's called. Lots of channels have gone away with the lineup vs bird changes, but I can get the HD sports ok. I used to get SD as well, but longer.
grantb5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 12:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
I am showing a Map Status of 539-4378. I am assumung SD has loaded a channel map for my Canadian address. Will changing to a different channel map result in my receiving more channels?

I did clear a few branches that could have potentially blocked the dish and my signal strength on Tuner 1 is 85 but no signal at all on Tuner 2. When I go to Tune in Satellite Signal option, T2 Shows as not locked. Could this be an dish alignment Issue.

How can I tell if I am receiving F1R and F2 properly?

Thanks for your help on this.
aporter is offline  
post #1773 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 12:38 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,109
Channel map is for the kind of equipment you have not where it is.
Bayguy is online now  
 
post #1774 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 02:34 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 42
aporter, you need to call Shaw so they can send a signal to your device to change its setting to use the Xku Lnb. Once done, you should see all the stations on the F birds, but none of the stations on the G bird.

When you swapped out the old lnb for the new one, there is no need to change the pointing angle of the dish.

Calling from the US may cause a problem as they may disable your account.

John
hiljoball is offline  
post #1775 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 03:01 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 39
> Calling from the US may cause a problem as they may disable your account.

I wonder if this may be an urban myth of sorts. I pay my bill with a US Amex (am in SoCal). Because the website doesn't support Amex I have to phone them every time I get a new card (which is too often with all the hacking going on). Never had an issue. And I called them when I got my 630 (I was one of the last adopters probably haha) and this time, about the LNB thing, they told me I had two boxes on my account one of which was the old old whateveritwas box and I had them drop that because I'd been paying like $5 a month or something for years. Never a question about where I am. If they ever want to send me a tech I just tell my dish is at the cabin and it's not going to happen.
grantb5 is offline  
post #1776 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 05:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Hiljoball, I have called them twice. First after installing a XKU LNB for 60e dish then changed the LNB to one for a 75E dish since that is the one I have. They configured whatever they needed to on their end including guiding me to choose the correct channel map. Still I have no signal coming to Tuner 2 and channels come in sometimes and the same channel at other times say “Receiver has lost satellite signal”. When they asked me for signal strength for Tuner 2 and I told them zero they wanted to send a tech out.
Below is a link to the Tuner signal screen.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ml3eg2fq77..._0571.JPG?dl=0

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2019-11-15 at 08:12 PM. Reason: fixed link
aporter is offline  
post #1777 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-15, 11:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,798
You have a bad lnb or a bad cable or a bad receiver. Probably not receiver, right? so did you really run a new cable to each connector on the receiver? Is there another lnb of the sort that could be swapped for a few moments.

Regarding the previous posts about calling from US. I was cut off once from a call but not shutdown. I personally would be very careful. I use my local number on voip now.
gzink is online now  
post #1778 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-16, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rimouski QC & A Southern Province
Posts: 144
My experience is that if you are showing a signal level of ZERO, it indicates that your receiver (or tuner) is not communicating with the LNB. This could be due to a bad receiver, one or more bad connectors, a bad cable, or a bad port on the LNB.

On the other hand, if your receiver and your LNB ARE communicating, you will show at least SOME signal level (10-20), even if your dish is not pointed correctly or if the line of sight is blocked.

If you cannot do as gzink suggested above finding by another LNB, you could try to move your connections at the LNB to one of the other ports to see whether you have a bad port.

You mentioned "clearing a few branches". Be aware that it's difficult to estimate from looking at the dish exactly where the line of sight is. It's actually higher above the horizon than you might guess by viewing the dish from the side. The fact that you still have a signal that "comes and goes" indicates to me that you may need to do some more branch trimming.
joshuals is offline  
post #1779 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-16, 04:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
1. I bought 100 ft of RG6 so I could eliminate a cabling problem.
2. I tried both 60E and 75E LNB’s.
3. I tried switching the inputs on the DVR and either one registers a signal but only one of them at a time.

I haven’t tried all the ports on the LNB. Can I use any two of them to hook up to?

Another strange thing is if I am watching a channel and then decide to record from that channel. It will record the program and if I change to another station while it is recording and then come back to the station I am recording off, it may say on the screen that I’ve lost the Satellite signal but the show from that channel keeps recording properly.
aporter is offline  
post #1780 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-16, 04:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Thanks for the input. I have cleared the branches above the line of site of the LNB. Definitely no obstructions. The signal is consistentLy in the mid to high 80’s on Tuner 1 but zero on Tuner 2. As you can see from my previous comment above, I believe I have eliminated a bad cable, bad LNB, or bad Receiver port. I can try other ports on the LNB(s) but it seems like a long shot that two of them would have bad ports.
aporter is offline  
post #1781 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-16, 06:13 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,798
based on the sum of what you have written it now seems to me like a bad dvr. why do you say you eliminated a bad rcvr port? seems to be the answer to me.

or aiming but i doubt that.
gzink is online now  
post #1782 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-16, 08:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
It started working properly tonight. I‘M getting a signal to both Tuners. I have no explanation. Thanks for responding to my questions. Appreciated.
aporter is offline  
post #1783 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-17, 11:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 422
Citytv Edmonton

Can any one check channel 194 National channel in the southern provinces. Mine is showing it's lost it's satellite signal. It's not on G1.
mellaby is online now  
post #1784 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-18, 10:48 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 104
Currently in Mexico and I can receive 194
ronycoca is offline  
post #1785 of 1835 (permalink) Old 2019-11-18, 02:42 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 174
"Can any one check channel 194 National channel in the southern provinces. Mine is showing it's lost it's satellite signal. It's not on G1."

Yes I get channel 194 (CityTV) on National Ch line up, in southern California USA.
stephimoe is online now  
Reply

Tags
mexico , reception , television viewing

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome