July 18th: DSR530 Code CC Fixes, Features & Bugs - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 01:10 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by STARRATS
Hi - I think we missed out on the CC code because of the storm that hit the Peterborough area Monday night. Our power was off until 3:30am Tuesday morning. On Tuesday evening, I checked the System Status and the Target version was CC. This morning, Wednesday, we're still at A8 and the Target Version is 00.

Did this happen to anyone else? I wonder if I should call *C?
Yeah, call 'em and have them force CC to your box overnight. They should be able to do it no problem!
Vancouver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
My Bell, Tivo, Replay and Cable HD PVR doesn't skip back like the 530 does.
But initialy they had problems with a driver doing read after writes and everything you saw was buffered through the hard drive as you might expect.

Not unlike a true UPS, where you are 100% power off battery, but the A.C. manins are on and charging it at the same time.

The workaround was to drop from a live data stream and into the hard drive buffer.
That's why there is some buffer sizing and delay issues.

It operates more like a standby power supply, that is on AC mains until the power goes and then switches over to batteries.

I hope you get my analogy.

I had requested that they re-vist that again after some other bugs were flushed out. Hopefully, but I have no leverage anymore.

In the upcoming new IPG, the DVR sort is much cleaner implemented with the button renamed to SORT and indicators that show what is being sorted and if ascending or descending.

For those that 'missed' CC, don't worry.
Chances are they targeted a few thousand new ones each day.
At the end of the run, up to a week maybe, then ALL remaining will get it as it will be the only 530 code in the stream.
ARR is offline  
post #63 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 01:26 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by distox
Same with me, execpt without the storm. Went to bed last night with the unit off and Target Version was CC. This morning, A8 with Target Version 00.
I wonder if they have pulled CC. With BC only a few got it on a slow roll out. This time around, it seemed everyone got it - except for the few cases now popping up. Both cases were targeted for CC, then un-targeted. I've not heard of that before.

Any new activations out there?


I have also noticed that skip-fwd is slower. But cleaner jumps.

Last edited by smp01; 2006-07-19 at 01:34 PM.
smp01 is offline  
 
post #64 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 01:37 PM
Tup
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 382
Yeah, I also noticed that there seems to be a little lag in the skip forward button. Is this a strategy to reduce the lockups some people reported when holding down the skip button?

Glad someone explained that you can punch in a number...say 20 and then hit skip to skip forward 20 minutes.....same as back....never would have figured that one out.

For those waiting to get the new code....does doing a soft reboot trigger a download? I just noticed cc after a reboot so I wondered.
Tup is offline  
post #65 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 01:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
I have encountered 1 bug... when I press Options-6-4-6 I get booted out the the menu. This happen to anyone else?

Other than that my 530 seems to be working fine after a full day of playing with it. I've been home on holidays this week. I haven't been able to make it crash yet although it did reboot by itself during a channel surf yesterday afternoon but thats been about it.

So far I am pleased with the unit again.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #66 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 03:16 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by smp01
I wonder if they have pulled CC. With BC only a few got it on a slow roll out. This time around, it seemed everyone got it - except for the few cases now popping up. Both cases were targeted for CC, then un-targeted. I've not heard of that before.

Any new activations out there?


I have also noticed that skip-fwd is slower. But cleaner jumps.
I called *C a couple of hours ago. The CS person had to check his e-mails but he said there is a roll out that can take until July 28 to complete. He said he couldn't target my machine to receive the CC version. I thought they could?
STARRATS is offline  
post #67 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 03:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tup
Yeah, I also noticed that there seems to be a little lag in the skip forward button. Is this a strategy to reduce the lockups some people reported when holding down the skip button?

Glad someone explained that you can punch in a number...say 20 and then hit skip to skip forward 20 minutes.....same as back....never would have figured that one out.

For those waiting to get the new code....does doing a soft reboot trigger a download? I just noticed cc after a reboot so I wondered.
Just noticed your third paragraph TUP - yes, the CC Target Version showed up after a Power off/On. I had to do that after the power was out for a few hours. The 530 didn't manage to boot itself up without the unplug/plug. Maybe I'll try a soft reset before I go to bed.
STARRATS is offline  
post #68 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryE
Why would you need to hold down the FF? Just pressing the FF 3 times gets you to the end much faster.
Why should the system crash if you hold it for more then a few seconds?

This is just one example of a lockup. Today I had two more.

Just stopping a recording and going back to the guide turned my Satellight indicator red. System recovered only with a simple power off and on.

Just starting another recording (done with CC) and hitting the FF button once locked up the system. Only recovery was a soft reset.

Unfortunately these are random occurrences which I can not seem to duplicate them when I try repeated times. Eventually someone Will find the right sequence.
victorvdc is offline  
post #69 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 04:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trixxstrr
The one thing I noticed today was that the skip forward seems to be a little sluggish now. Where it used to instant skip forward and I could go skip skip skip, now it takes a half second for each skip to go.
I noticed this too. It now takes 1 to 2 seconds for a skip to process. However it used to take a lot longer when the Infrared was blocked (RF only Mode) you had to hold the button down to register the skip. Now it takes the same time. The unit seem to indicate immediately that the button was pushed (infrared or RF) so you only need to tap the button and just wait for 2 seconds for it to process.

Slower but a little more consistent.
victorvdc is offline  
post #70 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Some CC Observations

It looks like the 4 x FF is now working fast on compressed and non-compressed recordings. Okay at least this gives me a work around for the picture scrambling with the Skip forward button is held on compressed shows.

It also looks like they did not fix the delay you get when you hit the Record button for a show in the guide that has a conflict. PLEASE DON'T FIX THIS. It is a quick way to check for conflicts with out going through layers of menus. ie. Press the record button if the disk record icon does not appear immediately press the record button again to cancel then move on to another time shifted channel to find the same show.
victorvdc is offline  
post #71 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 05:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 81
Fast forwarding to live T.V.

I've got the new CC version as well, I haven't really had any time to fully try it out, but I do notice some problems like others have mentioned here. For example, it doesn't immediately pause live t.v. until at least 30 seconds into a newly tuned channel. As well, if you fast forward or skip forward through a program you have previously paused until you get "live" t.v. the picture will freeze. You can "unfreeze" it if you skip back once so that you have 30 seconds in the buffer and it's O.K. Again never happens with a previously recorded program. I'm going to really try it out tonight but I do hope with future downloads they fix the problems with the pause. I had an ExpressVu PVR before and it was never a problem - surely it should be an easy fix for *C.
Longmayirun is offline  
post #72 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 06:49 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryE
I have encountered 1 bug... when I press Options-6-4-6 I get booted out the the menu. This happen to anyone else?
I'm getting this problem as well.

The other thing that I noticed was the "Jump to" feature does not work. The time range for my recording is 00 to 00 and if I enter any time frame it jumps out of the menu back to live TV. This appears to be the same whether it's an A8 or CC recording.
lumpy is offline  
post #73 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 09:31 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Diagnostics D - Reboot Counter

Interesting one...Diagnostics D shows the number of reboots (incl power resets), that the box has gone through...mine's at 3
manyoo99 is offline  
post #74 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-20, 12:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 244
CC Code and still have to reboot

Have the new code and still am getting sound and video dropouts despite a factory reset after the new code was installed. I have not dared to use the "previous Channel button" for several months because of the freezes it caused. Now that I have the new code figured i would give it a try. Guess what, the unit froze instantly so had to hold the power button on for a reboot.
Lester
Lester is offline  
post #75 of 1046 (permalink) Old 2006-07-20, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
I noticed the new CC was downloading on Monday night. Last night I recorded a show to watch later. The timer worked fine, the show recorded, but when I was watching it later I noticed whenever I skipped forward or backward during the recorded show the jump was very rough. It would skip forward 30 and then another 20 or so as it found the show. If it went too far (which was often) I would skip back and it would go 50 seconds or so and I'd have to wait for the show....blah blah blah. It was not this rough with A8. Later I was watching a TCM movie and the unit froze and changed the channel...ALL BY ITSELF

Strange stuff....
Reacher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome