Dec 12th: DSR530 Code BC Fixes, Features & Bugs - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-24, 01:12 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Passed 2nd big test

Tonight I hooked up my projector which uses DVI-HDMI cable. I simply plugged in the HDMI cable into the projector and - IT WORKED! No freeze ups, no reboots. I didn't power down before hookup. Switching channels all night.

I was never able to watch via DVI without first unplugging the 530. And that was never solid. I gave up and switched to component. Not anymore. (fingers crossed)
smp01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-24, 05:53 PM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by satellite
...I've also got 14 days of Guide data with highly detailed program information with episode title for each one, which works great with a high speed connection. Over satellite, I'm not sure if it would work....
THAT's the clincher to make a LOT of things actually work and be usefull.
Sufficient days out of data, 7-14 and good episodic data or event numbers to manage them.

Secondly, some method to get near real time guide changes to the box from a guide provider, so we don't miss 40 minutes of a favourite show watching BUSH speak to his minions and miss sporting events that run overtime.
ARR is offline  
post #198 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-24, 06:38 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARR
Secondly, some method to get near real time guide changes to the box from a guide provider, so we don't miss 40 minutes of a favourite show watching BUSH speak to his minions and miss sporting events that run overtime.
Oooooh, I like that idea. Does anything like that even exist now?
satellite is offline  
 
post #199 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-24, 11:16 PM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
Not that I know of in the set top box world, but that's not to say it couldn't be done if there is enough will to do it.
ARR is offline  
post #200 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-25, 03:59 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 163
I just noticed another bug in the 530. If you are listening to one of the Choice Radio stations (I had 905 Holiday music on), and try to switch source to the front panel inputs, it doesn't work, and seems to lock-up. I can't tell if the display just froze, or if the whole unit locked-up, but I was seemingly trapped.

Word to the wise, make sure you're on a station with image before switching to the front panel input.

It's not the heat, it's the humility!
prdufresne is offline  
post #201 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-25, 08:23 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 158
Did you have anything plugged into the front panel input at the time??

If it wasn't for tv.....how would we know where to put the couch?
Pornstar Choice is offline  
post #202 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 12:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,236
still locking up!

Well, I've had BC for about 5 days now and so far I've had three solid lockups. Always the same, I'm sitting on a channel, go to change channels and nothing happens. It stops recognizing commands from the remote and from the front panel. The current channel continues to display normally however. The only solution is a reboot. I've had no other strange behavior with BC however.

When I was initially upgraded to BC, I did do a power cycle. Seems they're never going to get this right. I didn't have this many lockups with A8 but did have other strange behavior.

-Mike
scrooloose is online now  
post #203 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 01:01 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrooloose
When I was initially upgraded to BC, I did do a power cycle. Seems they're never going to get this right. I didn't have this many lockups with A8 but did have other strange behavior.

-Mike
After my experience with the same problems, I'm going to do a factory reset this week - without preserving any recorded programs. Some have suggested this will eliminate any corruption in the programs recorded before 00.BC. Hope it works!
BTW, I've noticed that there are fewer lockups when I change channels using the IPG instead of habitually pressing "Favorites" or "Channel + - "
gdewar is offline  
post #204 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 02:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
I'm getting the same thing too... I've had 4 or 5 total lockups since getting the BC code last week. The unit just freezes up. The clock will get stuck on the time that it froze or the channel number will stay on if the freeze happens while I'm changing channels. Other than this lockup the unit works great with BC

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #205 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 03:38 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 417
i have had a couple of lock-ups too. something seems to go wrong prior to the lock-up. it starts to behave in an erratic fashion. by that i mean the recorded program will start cutting in and out periodically on playback. changing channels no longer works when you select the channel from the guide. Other than this problem, the machine I think works much better than the A8 version. The bugs are not all gone, but they are better. Some of the new bells and whistles are nice too.

I also find the fast forward is faster than it used to be, but now they have gone too far the other way. it used to be quite slow. now if hit the fast forward button 3 times it zooms right to the end of the program. hitting it twice is usually where i set it now. or if it is a 30 minute show, hitting FF once is usually enough speed.

let us know if doing a complete factory reset helps.
Kevin270 is offline  
post #206 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 03:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,236
I should add that my lock ups have all occurred during live tv, not a recorded program.

-Mike
scrooloose is online now  
post #207 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-26, 05:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Just had another lockup and it happened when I went to try and watch a couple of recorded shows I had left over from Dec. 6th and 7th. If I recall some of the other lockups occurred when trying to watch some old recordings. All the shows that I had recorded before the BC update are now deleted from my receiver so now I'll see if I get anymore lockups.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #208 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-27, 12:25 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pornstar Choice
Did you have anything plugged into the front panel input at the time??
Yes, I did. and the source was active. Tried it a few times with different sources.

It's not the heat, it's the humility!
prdufresne is offline  
post #209 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-27, 09:18 PM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
Thumbs up 'Bout perfect for me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin270
...I also find the fast forward is faster than it used to be, but now they have gone too far the other way. it used to be quite slow. now if hit the fast forward button 3 times it zooms right to the end of the program. hitting it twice is usually where i set it now. or if it is a 30 minute show, hitting FF once is usually enough speed.
Well some show are 30 minutes, some 1 hour and some 2-3 hours, so having a varied assortment of FF/REW speeds seems to be just about right.

It's a matter of choosing the appropriate speed for the length of program..

Perhaps either of the nifty JUMP features would work better for you.

Have you tried them BOTH? The 1-99 + JUMP and the INFO 2 JUMP to??
ARR is offline  
post #210 of 626 (permalink) Old 2005-12-28, 12:06 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 326
Unhappy Major BC Bug

I might be the only one seeing this bug, but it is major and pretty annoying. While changing channels the first time(via Guide, Up/Down Channel or by entering the channel #), the channel number changes but the tuner still displays the old channel. If I change the channel to another one, then the channel# changes and the tuner displays the new channels. For example, if I am on 280 and want to go to 285, the channel displays 285, but the tuned channel is still 280 (and the Sat goes to RED). Now if I change the channel to 290, then the channel displays 290 and the tuned channel is 290 (and the Sat goes back to GREEN).

I have tried resetting the box, power down sequence, deleting all recorded programs....but no change...

The above happens for EVERY alternative channel. This started today after I was trying to view an Advance Recorded PPV movie....which was giving me some trouble...the only way I could view the movie was by tuning to the specific PPV channel where it was recorded....only then did it started playing....this seems to be another bug.

I will call *C tomorrow..........
manyoo99 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome