TIVO & Starchoice - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 75 (permalink) Old 2005-11-03, 12:52 PM
ARR
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,190
You are of course correct. Perhaps in the E.U. the content houses and distributers are less anal and allow the cards to be used with the Conditional Access modules.

This way they can maintain the control and the consumer gets what he needs as well.

I think a lot of piracy stems frm the forbidden fruit syndrome.
ARR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 75 (permalink) Old 2005-11-07, 11:49 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARR
You are of course correct. Perhaps in the E.U. the content houses and distributers are less anal and allow the cards to be used with the Conditional Access modules.

This way they can maintain the control and the consumer gets what he needs as well.

I think a lot of piracy stems frm the forbidden fruit syndrome.
Agreed. If the MPAA-types had their way we'd only be able to purchase DVD's that self destructed 2.9 hours after removing them from their packaging; there'd be spyware on top of Windows allowing them to secretly tap into our PC's any time they want to scan for pirated mp3's and Divx... O.K., maybe I'm getting a bit carried away, but you get my point. There has to be some way to satisfy copyright concerns while still ensuring consumers get the technology that will integrate (well) into the digital living room.
jgib01 is offline  
post #33 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-03, 04:00 PM
ZBB
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by csayers
I have had my Tivo hooked to my Starchoice for over a year now with some fancy hacking to get the guide data.
I started using our TiVo with Starchoice last Oct after TiVo added Starchoice guide data and Canadian postal codes... Was using it with our DSR 315 with no problems at all -- worked great.

I just upgraded to the HD DSR 505, and have it hooked up, but am having some issues with getting the TiVo set to broadcast the right IR/remote codes. After some fidling with it, I found one that seems to work most of the time, but occasionally sends the 505 to the wrong channel.

Anybody else with a 505 that has found a TiVo remote code that works well?

Thanks!!!
ZBB is offline  
 
post #34 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-03, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Circling the Drain....
Posts: 472
Provided you have your receivers themselves set to remote code 0000, the IR blaster codes for Tivo should be absolutely identical between the 315 and 505.

I've used the same IR blaster code from Tivo with a 305, 405 and 505. You might want to check the positioning of the blaster on the front of the 505 or the speed of the IR 'blast' on the Tivo, I do recal I had to change that to accomodate the slower response of the 505 to remote commands.
cellarboy is offline  
post #35 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-04, 11:43 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 158
i hope it wont be delete what i will say. Tivo does sell in canada but if their a manufactured problem well, too bad. that is what i read on their website and received info when i e-mail them to see if they were selling in canada.
americandreams is offline  
post #36 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-05, 04:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
TiVo sells the service to Canadians (they don't actually sell IN Canada). TiVo themselves won't directly sell hardware to Canadians (You need to order it with a US credit card and have it divered to some point in the US), but some 3rd party vendors will sell and ship to Canadians.
classicsat is offline  
post #37 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-06, 08:13 PM
ZBB
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Well... I fiddled with it some more and it appears to be working now (re-did the remote set-up wizard, and adjusted the IR blasters). Hopefully it keeps working (before it was working 85-90% of the time)...

As for TiVo service / sales in Canada... I'm in the US, but have StarChoice (and they think we live in BC...). One thing I've noticed is that if I actually lived in Canada, I could set the TiVo to record local basic cable and DirecTV or Dish network (they appear in the list of Sat services avail in Canada) -- even though they are illegal... In the US list of Sat services, StarChoice isn't listed. If it was, I could have it programmed for our local US basic cable using the TiVo tuner, and StarChoice over the IR blaster and S-video input. Oh well...
ZBB is offline  
post #38 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-06, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
I have a DSR505 and as soon as I found out about the Tivo 7.2 software supporting Canadian providers I immediately got a standalone box. It has worked perfectly since I got it at the beginning of December with a minor guide glitch early on for a couple CTV locals. It was recording the wrong show which didn't match guide. It's not Tivo's fault as StarChoice's guide showed exactly the same information. Season passes work without a hitch.

I have a Humax Tivo DVD Recorder model. I use the Tivo Desktop PC software extensively. The capacity on the Humax is only "40 hrs" and I have it under extended warranty so I'm not going to mess with the hard drive yet. So, I use the Home Media Option to send all the excess programs I don't want to watch immediately onto my PC's extra 300GB hard drive. I have about 100 hours of programs stored on it right now. I also watch BSG and Canada's playing of it is a half season behind the US so I BT the current episode, convert it with a free Tivo conversion utility and send it right back to the Tivo to watch. I'm very happy to be able to archive hundreds of hours of programming to have access to it at any time. I record everything at best quality. Since I can move it off the box at any time I don't have to worry about running the box out of space.
Avaloncourt is offline  
post #39 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-06, 09:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZBB
Anybody else with a 505 that has found a TiVo remote code that works well?

Thanks!!!
I don't have any IR issues at all. I'd also recommend that you rerun the IR setup every time you get a new software download on the Tivo. I've seen timing changes between the versions. (Probably to correct any problems in the past.) I'm running 7.2.2 right now.
Avaloncourt is offline  
post #40 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-08, 04:53 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 960
Tivo

Quote:
Originally Posted by satellite
Hmm, I didn't realise TiVo was comming (or even available in) Canada. I'd have picked up a $99 box in the states had I known!

TIVO is functional here in Canada. But as far as I know you have to buy the box in the US. I heard they will be available here in Canada shortly...you know "shortly" could be a long time or a short time.
trellaine is offline  
post #41 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-08, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
You are correct, Tivo isn't currently selling boxes to Canada. The rumors have been around that Tivo will be selling within Canada soon but on the Tivo Community site the Tivo corporate spokepeople have stated outright that there are no current plans for sales within Canada. Take that for whatever you feel it's worth.

There are dealers in the US that will sell and ship to Canada. Securing the box shouldn't be overly difficult. Dealing with a warranty claim would be a whole different situation.

Be advised that today Tivo announced a changed in its fees and service policies today. So, that could be a reason why Tivo is choosing not to chase Canadian equipment customers. Beginning next week, equipment obtained through them (and they're only going to sell the 80 hour box) will be subject to a monthly 'lease' approach with a required service period. An 80 hour box with a 1 year commitment would cost US$19.95/month out to to the same box with the 3 year commitment at $16.95/month. They are also eliminating the possibility of purchasing the lifetime service after early next week. There are NO multiple box discounts.

Purchasing a box through a retail outlet still allows for the $12.95/month service fee. If you are on the owned-box rate you can have the multiple box discount.

Last edited by Avaloncourt; 2006-03-08 at 09:07 PM.
Avaloncourt is offline  
post #42 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-14, 02:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
To be clear: Thereis no MSD for bundled fee boxes, but you can sub a service only box along side a bundled box, and get the MSD.
classicsat is offline  
post #43 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-14, 04:10 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North of TO
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avaloncourt
You are correct, Tivo isn't currently selling boxes to Canada. The rumors have been around that Tivo will be selling within Canada soon but on the Tivo Community site the Tivo corporate spokepeople have stated outright that there are no current plans for sales within Canada. Take that for whatever you feel it's worth.

There are dealers in the US that will sell and ship to Canada. Securing the box shouldn't be overly difficult. Dealing with a warranty claim would be a whole different situation.

Be advised that today Tivo announced a changed in its fees and service policies today. So, that could be a reason why Tivo is choosing not to chase Canadian equipment customers. Beginning next week, equipment obtained through them (and they're only going to sell the 80 hour box) will be subject to a monthly 'lease' approach with a required service period. An 80 hour box with a 1 year commitment would cost US$19.95/month out to to the same box with the 3 year commitment at $16.95/month. They are also eliminating the possibility of purchasing the lifetime service after early next week. There are NO multiple box discounts.

Purchasing a box through a retail outlet still allows for the $12.95/month service fee. If you are on the owned-box rate you can have the multiple box discount.

Wow all that and still not HD....

But the Tivo guide/Interface is the best thing to hit the PVR market....I speak from experience! I miss it.

Cheers
rob1 is offline  
post #44 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-19, 01:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
They do have an HD cable/OTA DVR coming later this year.
classicsat is offline  
post #45 of 75 (permalink) Old 2006-03-19, 08:32 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Won't do us much good.
Avaloncourt is offline  
Reply

Tags
star choice , tivo

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome