Recording Problem - Records US instead of Canadian Channel - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By frenchophile
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2019-02-10, 03:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
Question Recording Problem - Records US instead of Canadian Channel

When I try to record a program on a Canadian channel the PVR sets the record to us channel of the same program. Example: this Tuesday @ 8:00 pm I try to smart record The Rookie on channel 34 CTV but channel 59 ABC is set. Is there a setting I've missed?

Last edited by 57; 2019-02-10 at 05:09 PM. Reason: Added additional information
mellaby is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2019-02-11, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
When you hit smart record, the receiver defaults to "record on all HD channels", and now with the MPEG conversion a lot of the time it's the US network feed, which gets simsubbed and results in losing 5-10 seconds off the beginning of the show. You need to go into the settings of that show recording and change it to the specific channel you want.
LONSat and RuralRouter like this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2019-02-12, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
Ya I've been forcing the channel change to a Canadian channel but i shouldn't have to. It should be the other way around. Maybe it has to do with me being on the old LNB.
mellaby is online now  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2019-02-13, 09:14 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
@mellaby It's not the LNB. I've got the new one
frenchophile is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2019-02-13, 03:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
Thanks for the info frenchophile. I really don't want to change my LNB till I'm forced to. Being in my south location the old LNB works better. The guide only shows the programs from F1/F2 and never misses a recording (even though it could be a US one). My neighbor has the new LNB and he's missing recordings quite often cause the PVR will switch to a G1 channel which shows up as no signal. I've been going thru my smart recordings and changing them to a Canadian channel only (what a pain). Now I'm getting away from all those damn streaming notices on the eastern US channels.
mellaby is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome