800 Series Discussions - Page 21 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 45Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #301 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-08-16, 09:22 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bath, Ontario
Posts: 47
Suggestions

One issue I have noticed randomly is that the remote skip forward function acts up on some recordings. The fast forward seems to work fine on these recordings. I haven't seen this on a 630.

A nice to have new feature would be to add some sort of Netflix integration so that I don't have to use my TV remote to access the smart TV integration.
jeff968 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-08-17, 08:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,933
Anybody having issues with resuming programs from where they previously left off? I find that when I stop a PVR program and then resume, it starts from the beginning or near the beginning and not where I left off.
starchoice is offline  
post #303 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-08-18, 10:12 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 501
starchoice, I have a 630. I sometimes have to completely exit viewing a PVR program to do something else. I love that it goes back about 30 seconds of the program when I restart the interrupted viewing. Never had a problem with it going back more than the ~30 seconds.
ronycoca likes this.
RuralRouter is offline  
 
post #304 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-11, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Fort Erie, Ontario
Posts: 43
My 800 receiver says I got a new update overnight?? Says it’s 66.25. Accidentally hit the ok button and didn’t get a chance to read what was in it.
HowardDoin is online now  
post #305 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-11, 05:37 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 167
Correct, we are rolling out a new software version this week for HDDSR 800s and HDPVR 830s next week. The biggest feature you'll actually notice is the integration of VOD in the Guide. You can press D on applicable programs and networks to search the VOD library to make finding content easier.

You can also now disable Stingray poster album art if you wish to connect to WiFi but save bandwidth there, and you can also press STOP during an in-progress recording to stop recording it (I think someone from here actually suggested that one... maybe it was an email to me.)

Other than that, the usual under-the-hood improvements. You may notice trickplays are lot better while recordings are in-progress, most notably.
HowardDoin likes this.
k801809 is offline  
post #306 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-12, 10:57 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 129
sorry what are trickplays?
RuralRouter likes this.
Billy34 is offline  
post #307 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-13, 10:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 167
Sorry, SKIP/Jump actions, FFWD/RWD, etc.
k801809 is offline  
post #308 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-13, 12:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Toronto
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by k801809 View Post
Sorry, SKIP/Jump actions, FFWD/RWD, etc.
Are you going to do the same for 630's as I have had issues SKIPping forward when something else is recording?
jcwrmm is offline  
post #309 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-13, 12:38 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 167
At this time, no, sorry. There are no planned updates for the 6XX line of receivers. How full is your hard drive? We definitely find the more recordings, the slower the system will get overall. The 8XX line has a much higher processing power.
k801809 is offline  
post #310 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-09-13, 12:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,208
PVR disks should be kept under 75% capacity to maintain good performance. (That goes for any device with a hard drive.) Over 90% capacity, performance degrades dramatically and may result in recording or playback issues.
k801809 likes this.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #311 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-10-18, 09:13 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 191
Intermittent signal loss?

Lately we have been experiencing a strange happening. When tuning to channel 231 (ABC Detroit) yesterday, we had no picture or sound. All other Detroit channels were fine.

Looking at the Status screen, the signal level showed -2.3 dB. All other channels showed over 8 dB. We did a soft reboot and the channel came back to life and the dB showed 8.7.

This happened to our 630 and 830 receivers.

Yesterday was ABC Detroit but the other times it would be other US channels. There does not seem to be a particular pattern

Looking for any ideas as to what may be going on here.
goalsgo is offline  
post #312 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-10-18, 12:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,208
Shaw may be remapping channels to different transponders. The change should be detected automatically by the receiver but sometimes requires a reboot for the new mapping to take effect.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #313 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 09:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 501
Post 630 Quirk or External HD

Starchoice, not exactly what you have experienced. This may be my 630 or the external hard drive I installed back in April. I just love the new HD, but I twice now I experienced a quirk. The playback of a recording results in a blank screen and no audio. I exit the recording and start over; all is fine then.

It has only happened a couple of times with no real loss so the huge benefit of the external HD offsets any very occasional and recoverable quirk.

I am grateful to ipabrewer for posting this recommendation:
https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/3077969-post232.html


Quote:
Originally Posted by starchoice View Post
Anybody having issues with resuming programs from where they previously left off? I find that when I stop a PVR program and then resume, it starts from the beginning or near the beginning and not where I left off.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #314 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 12:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 296
That link takes us to a 2TB drive. Is that supported?
JasperJoe is online now  
post #315 of 315 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 12:47 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 501
There was some good discussion on that forum about whether of not an HD of more than 1 TB worked.

When I bought the 1 TB hard drive, the link showed a 1 TB model. I see that the link is no longer valid.
I liked that the e-SATA cable was included at no extra charge in the box.

I looked up my drive on Amazon and saw this:

https://www.amazon.com/MiniPro-Exter...ustomerReviews
QCK likes this.
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome