800 Series Discussions - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 43Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-10-11, 11:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,373
Options - Preferences - Video & Audio - Optical Digital Audio
Toggle between PCM and Dolby Digital

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-10-12, 09:28 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
Thank You LONSat..... I knew it was in there somewhere....
Allan B is offline  
post #198 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-12, 03:22 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
I had a senior moment and left the power cord for my 830 at home when leaving for the winter. I need to know 2 things: 1. Will the power cord from a 630 work with the 830. The output is 2.67 A.
2. What are the dimensions of the adapter that plugs into the wall? I think its about 1" X 2" X 3" but I want to be able to describe it to the person who looks after our house so it can be sent. Thanks very much
ronsnbrd is offline  
 
post #199 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-14, 09:45 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Power adapter output?

Can anyone please help me out? What is the power output of the adapter for the 830?
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #200 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-15, 03:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 19
Hiya ronsnbrd, my MyHDPVR830 power brick is 12V 2.5A center post positive. Hope this helps!
Pathogen is offline  
post #201 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-15, 12:41 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Thanks very much, Pathogen. That suggests the 630 power brick might deliver a too strong current for the 830. Can anyone tell me if this is the case?
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #202 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-15, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 19
You WANT the power supply to deliver AT LEAST that much. If it can deliver more, that is a GOOD thing. The 830 will only draw what it needs. What you want to be concerned about in these situations is the VOLTAGE. Think of VOLTAGE as pressure, and AMPERAGE as flow.

The absolute main thing to make sure of is the polarity (center post positive). While a device may well be able to handle over-voltage, they often cannot deal with reverse polarity.
Pathogen is offline  
post #203 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-15, 05:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,089
Higher current rating on the PSU is not a problem. It can actually be an advantage in terms of reliability. Voltage must be the same and current cannot be lower. Also note that a switching PSU cannot be replaced with a current limiting transformer PSU.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #204 of 310 (permalink) Old 2017-11-18, 05:32 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Thanks very much for the replies. I now have it working. Problem solved. I wish I had that information when I first posted the question.
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #205 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-04, 05:48 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Can I add an external hard drive to the 830? If so details please. Thanks.
ralphf is offline  
post #206 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-05, 11:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,373
See page 37 of the user guide.

http://media.shawdirect.ca/uploadedf...uide-en-v4.pdf

Connects via USB 2.0 and an external power supply for the drive.

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #207 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-07, 02:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Thankyou LOSat. Any suggestions as to a good drive to purchase. I would like to get a 2 or 3 TB.
ralphf is offline  
post #208 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-22, 06:50 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Picture and Sound cuts out.

My 830 picture breaks up and sound cuts out every 20 or 30 seconds or so on a live channel if recording some thing else. Watching ch 542 and recording 557. Signal level (Tuner 1) (542) 98 EcbNo 10.0 dB. Signal level ( Tuner 2) (557) 97, EcbNo 9.0 dB. The 630 receivers had this problem a few years ago. Any one else having this problem?
ralphf is offline  
post #209 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-22, 07:15 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
Yes my 830 does the same thing, audio cuts out once in a while. I get some artifact in the picture as well. I tried tweaking the dish got a better signal but still get the occasional audio drop out on recordings. Not artifact now though. My signal levels are about the same as yours, some channels 10. ECB some 7.5 on others. So not the signal. must be something else. At one point I thought it was my Yamaha Receiver, they have known issues with audio troubles with digital receivers. It is a bit better now see how it goes.

Last edited by noah12; 2018-04-22 at 07:52 PM.
noah12 is offline  
post #210 of 310 (permalink) Old 2018-04-25, 02:03 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
Anybody notice today Tuner 2 is on the 700 ie 730 and 960 even though I was not on those channels. All my channels are coming on Tuner 1 now. I tried switching channels and nothing changes as far as the Tuner. Before it would switch from one to another.
noah12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome