New Firmware 50.25 - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 10Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-02-10, 12:19 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 169
Hi adm22 -

For the Multi delete, once you have selected all your programs, there is an option at the bottom of the TV screen just below your PVR program list that says:

Press the "C" (yellow) button on your remote and it will ask you to confirm the deletion and then it will delete all selected.

This is a great feature! Thank you SD😀
Leafs13 and RuralRouter like this.
goalsgo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-03-29, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,393
Just discovered that an old feature has returned. It used to be in the guide that if you typed in a number that didn't exist or was hidden the guide would move to the next nearest channel number. The recent behaviour was that if typed in a number that didn't exist the guide display would not move. This feature was removed several revisions ago but seems to have returned in this release. I miss keyed a channel number and was surprised the guide moved to whatever the next channel number was.
Leafs13 and Qwertronix like this.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #48 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-03-29, 01:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,393
Also as this is the most current firmware thread. Should this one be made sticky and the older one be un-stickied.
sawguyg and RuralRouter like this.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
 
post #49 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-10-12, 02:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Skip, fast forward sequence problem

I have not seen anyone report this glitch that was introduced by this new update. If on playing a recording, you skip forward (or back) and then immediately fast forward, it will fast forward for a second or two and then resume normal speed all by itself. If you then hit fast forward again, it will stay in ff until you take other action. If after a skip you wait 2 seconds and then ff, it will stay in ff. Apparently few people do this but I do it often and it is very annoying. Is Shaw aware of this?
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #50 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-10-12, 05:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Why didn't you call Shaw?

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #51 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-10-14, 06:23 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Good question, Gary. My excuses are: initially I was in the US and phoning is not an option and I really didn't think of using other methods to contact them. I get home and lots of things to do , then summer comes with less TV, even less sports ( I'm not into baseball) and I get sort of used to it. But it really boils down to procrastination, the same reason that I haven't posted here earlier.
However, with a nudge from you, I decided it was time and after thinking about how to contact them, I decided that using email was the best way because it would give the person replying a chance to research if necessary. I sent it yesterday and am awaiting a reply.
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #52 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-10-15, 01:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
ronsnbrd: an easy way to call Shaw from the States is the Fongo World Edition App. it's only $5 in Google Play
frenchophile is offline  
post #53 of 59 (permalink) Old 2016-10-19, 04:08 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Answer from Shaw

I wrote:
My question has to do with something that has been bothering me ever since the new firmware, 50.25, for the 630 was put out.
If on playing a recording, you skip forward (or back) and then immediately fast forward, it will fast forward for a second or two and then resume normal speed all by itself. If you then hit fast forward again, it will stay in ff until you take other action. But if after a skip you wait a few seconds and then ff, it will stay in ff. So it is just if the fast forward follows immediately after a skip that this spontaneous action takes place.
Has this glitch in the this firmware release been noted and will it be fixed in the next update?

Shaw answered:
Hi Ron,

Thank you for contacting Shaw Direct, this email is in response to your request received 10/13/2016.

We would like to thank you for taking the time to mention this. We will be sure to forward your feedback to our technical team for them to review this. With every update of our firmware we strive to correct issues such as these, and getting feedback is what allow us to do so.

I hope this answers your questions, please do not hesitate to get back to us for further assistance. We are available by chat through the Shaw Direct web site, and by phone at 1-888-554-7827.
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #54 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-07, 12:30 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
Forcing Firmware update?

Is there a way to force the Firmware update?

I get a warning that it cannot be started. A minimum EcbNo dB on Tuner 1 is required to start the download.


EDIT All of a sudden I got a message asking if I wanted to update NOW. So I am doing it as I type.

Last edited by ronycoca; 2019-07-07 at 01:44 PM.
ronycoca is online now  
post #55 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-07, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 476
Was the download of firmware successful for you?

It is my understanding that a decent Ecb (signal to noise ratio; more good to bad ratio of data) must be available to the download. This is to prevent defective firmware being installed. I believe the figure Shaw Direct recommends is at least an Ecb of 6.0.

If the download did not complete: A low Ecb/Signal Level will occur if your dish is not properly aligned. You might want to check for foliage, trees or other obstructions that may lower the signal level. Perhaps the wind has moved the dish.

If you don't see any obstruction, I suggest that you give Shaw Direct a telephone call to ask for their advice if your signal levels are generally low.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #56 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-07, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
No after 3 hours I stopped it. Did not show any % downloaded.
ronycoca is online now  
post #57 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-08, 09:40 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 148
Tune to channel 344 Classic/040 Advanced and check your signal levels - OPTIONS, 4, 7, line C or E (if you're using a PVR you could potentially be tuning on tuner 2). EcbNo needs to be at least 5.5.
k801809 is offline  
post #58 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-08, 09:54 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
System status

Ch 344 SD
Ecb tuner 2 4.8

Signal Level 80
ronycoca is online now  
post #59 of 59 (permalink) Old 2019-07-08, 04:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 476
Thanks for the status. Could be just a simple re-point of the dish is all that is needed. Give SD a call.
ronycoca likes this.
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome