RG-6 coax - straight run or splice? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-13, 07:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
RG-6 coax - straight run or splice?

Bought a 50' coil of RG-6 coax from Walmart to run to the new dish location, but fell about 20 feet short. It was a pain to get it to where it is now - down inside the wall into basement, along stringers, up the chimney cavity into the attic ... was planning on going out the gable vent to the dish on the peak. It's strung almost to the gable - about halfway across the attic.

So, will I lose any image quality if I buy one of those coax splices and another 30 feet of cable? Or should I get a 75' or 100' coil and re-run it?

If there's not noticeable difference, I'd just as soon splice ....

Last edited by 57; 2015-10-13 at 11:26 PM. Reason: Language
lhousesoccer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-13, 10:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
You can easily add a new piece of RG6.

Use outdoor rated compression connectors, and an F81 Barrel COnnector rated for 3 GHz.
46FD04 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-14, 08:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 259
Some of my cable runs are direct without splice. Some have splices with good compression fittings and there is no noticeable degradation.

I have one receiver in an awkward place so I used an existing piece of RG59 already in the wall. There IS some degradation of signal strength but it (usually) works. It's the first one to go out when bad weather rolls in.
JasperJoe is online now  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-17, 10:04 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 448
See How It Goes With A Splice

It is always better to have a straight run, but reality comes into play. Since it would be difficult (not impossible) to re-wire, I suggest that you see how it goes with a splice. You may re-visit the question if you have signal problems down the road.
RuralRouter is online now  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-17, 11:02 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 813
If the splice using the correct F81 as pointed out, is indoors, you will be fine.
Allan B is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-10-18, 11:10 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I've seen all kinds of junk coax, and sometimes I have to make it work, so I change the pre-made ends to compression-type and join it with a blue F81 (a.k.a. barrel, coupler, etc) and it often works in a pinch. But I work with IPTV, not satellite.

There's a Facebook group for cable techs where they often post pics of hacked together ends by customers or electricians. The most common problem we see is the centre conductor sticking out way past the threaded part.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome