New Firmware Version 48.14 - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 11:13 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
Sometimes there is a long delay for the receiver to respond to a remote control command due to the GUIDE being downloaded at the time. Downloads take a lot of the processing power when they download and reconfigure the guide. This is normal.
RuralRouter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-29, 05:39 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Penticton, BC, SC 505 HD, Westinghouse 32" HD LCD Widescreen, Yamaha RVX3800, eleganza 5.1 speakers
Posts: 210
anyone else notice that the PPV channels get removed and the Stingray music ones appear, then the next day its back to PPV, then back to stingray...lather rinse and repeat?

Yamaha RVX3800, Eleganza Speakers, Epson Pro Cinema 1080p, 106" Accuscreen
jccamp95 is offline  
post #48 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-29, 06:02 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
The few times I've seen the screensaver, it has always been PPV.
RuralRouter is offline  
 
post #49 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-29, 06:06 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
Default PVR guide pick is first HD showing

I am getting used the the default of 48.14 being first showing of an HD program rather than the exact channel and time I pick from the guide.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #50 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-29, 10:46 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Penticton, BC, SC 505 HD, Westinghouse 32" HD LCD Widescreen, Yamaha RVX3800, eleganza 5.1 speakers
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuralRouter View Post
I am getting used the the default of 48.14 being first showing of an HD program rather than the exact channel and time I pick from the guide.
that drives me insane...No I don't want to record 284 at 6pm I want to record the show on 287 at 9pm. I am busy recording / doing other things at 6pm, I don't want to be forced to watch 1 of the 2 recording shows or something on my PVR......argggggg

Yamaha RVX3800, Eleganza Speakers, Epson Pro Cinema 1080p, 106" Accuscreen
jccamp95 is offline  
post #51 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-09-30, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,290
You can change that by editing the event. A bit of a pain I will admit but you can force it per program to HD only SD only all channels or specific channel. Would be nice if you had the option during the initial setup but maybe in the next version.

It would be to have defaults to turn on off the recording start and stop pop ups AND
a setting to change the default behaviour of the recording setup as noted above or a way to more easily adjust it at the time. Maybe a Smart Recording advanced option where you can set HD/SD/All/Specific channel.

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #52 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-10-03, 09:26 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
Lightbulb User-Defined Defaults

LONSat, I like your idea of being able to user-set the default condition. To each their own
RuralRouter is offline  
post #53 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-10-03, 09:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by LONSat View Post
You can change that by editing the event. A bit of a pain I will admit but you can force it per program to HD only SD only all channels or specific channel. Would be nice if you had the option during the initial setup but maybe in the next version.

It would be to have defaults to turn on off the recording start and stop pop ups AND
a setting to change the default behaviour of the recording setup as noted above or a way to more easily adjust it at the time. Maybe a Smart Recording advanced option where you can set HD/SD/All/Specific channel.
I haven't been able to figure this out. For example, I set up a show that's on Global and CBS. I want the Global HD version. The software is forcing the American CBS version on me, at the same time, which I don't want.
How do we tell this stupid new software the channel we select is the channel, and time, we want to record from is not up for negotiation?

EDIT: I think I may have figured it out, but what a kluge, and, I'll believe it records the right channel when I see it

Last edited by tvmaster; 2015-10-03 at 09:53 PM.
tvmaster is online now  
post #54 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-10-03, 09:52 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuralRouter View Post
Sometimes there is a long delay for the receiver to respond to a remote control command due to the GUIDE being downloaded at the time. Downloads take a lot of the processing power when they download and reconfigure the guide. This is normal.
agreed - remote response is sluggish, delayed and frustrating as hell. What could possibly have been the benefit of this update which has made all these other things so lousy? And add me to the list of haters regarding the scheduling of series, or Favorite events.
I don't want to have to edit each one every time. On Thursdays I record The Late Show from CTV since CBS always runs late with NFL, so I avoid CBS on purpose. Shaw must have some agenda recording simul-subs or LNB's we haven't figured out yet
tvmaster is online now  
post #55 of 55 (permalink) Old 2015-10-07, 03:38 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
Smile Change Smart Record - PVR Options

I think you meant CBS program, "The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" comes on 032 Global Toronto or 336 Global BC.

I pay extra for the time shift US networks so I expect that the default HD for me would be the US Nets. We use the "Smart Record" feature for shows.

After setting the "Smart Record" from the guide, the default is first HD airing. You can fix all future airings to record the channel you want (032 or 336 or however your 630 is channel mapped) by selecting

PVR OPTIONS
VIEW UPCOMING AIR DATES
CHANNELS – select your channel

You should not have to change it again - a one-time thing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
...On Thursdays I record The Late Show from CTV since CBS always runs late with NFL, so I avoid CBS on purpose.
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome