Shaw Direct Programming/Pricing Discussions - Page 32 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 246Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #466 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-12, 02:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
No. It’s nearly impossible to find a human answering a phone, unless you’re the first-caller-in at 7am. Chat also is frustrating, as typing takes waaaaaay too long to negotiate and shop. If and when I quit Shaw for Rogers or Bell, the reason will be the dreadful phone wait-times. The only thing keeping me at Shaw, momentarily, is my investment in hardware.
Are you reading this, Shaw?
Same here, long term customer but ha, I wouldn't call it an "investment". Just took 4 receivers to the city eco centre because Shaw Direct essentially "bricked" them despite their previous claims on the 500s that they would be upgradeable. I have posted before that I use some receivers for music only and these other receivers like the 500s and the 317 had awesome optional connections for audio. The current ones limit you to HDMI or RCA. They make my receivers obsolete but expect me to pay to upgrade them!
starchoice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #467 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-12, 03:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 194
Is Shaw the only guilty party here or are all TV providers on the same bandwagon? Anyone remember Beta vs VHS? I am holding on to my 630 receivers because of functionalities and connections that have disappeared on the 830's.

10 (yes 10) years ago I bought a high-end Denon DVD player and the only output was HDMI: no RCA, no component, no composite, no S video, no optical, no coax.

It seems technological "advances" both add and remove functionalities and it is very frustrating for the end-user. This is true in both hardware and software. For example even Apple removes some functionalities that were present on earlier versions of their Mac OS.

The bottom line is that most of these changes are there to benefit the corporations in some way, not the end consumer and that is sometimes not a pleasant thing for the consumer.
goalsgo is offline  
post #468 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-12, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,177
besides losing component outputs, what else does the 830 kill? I bought a spare 630 for just this reason, and some 605’s, as I use component outs to feed my SageTV system.

Last edited by 57; 2019-10-12 at 06:20 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #469 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-12, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 301
No clock, no recording or loss of sat signal lights, but the loss of component outputs is the killer for me too.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #470 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-12, 09:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,177
wow, no clock or indicator lights? what did that cost Motorola, .15 cents in leds?
tvmaster is offline  
post #471 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-13, 04:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,937
I miss the digital coax out (orange) for music connections which the 317 and 500 series had, among others.
starchoice is offline  
post #472 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-13, 10:15 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 78
And that is why I didnt get an 830 yet.... no clock and no front lights like the 630... Seriously who likes to have a device sitting in their entertainment shelf looking like just a brick of metal/plastic?
denben73 and tvmaster like this.
OlStatic is offline  
post #473 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-13, 10:22 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 194
Full agree ! 👏👍
tvmaster likes this.
goalsgo is offline  
post #474 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-13, 12:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg - Bell-Satellite
Posts: 2,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by goalsgo View Post
Is Shaw the only guilty party here or are all TV providers on the same bandwagon? ...
Actually Bell Satellite did a similar thing to it's line of PVR's.

Their 9242 had features like: picture in picture, swap tuner and a coax output for a separate TV that they have abandoned with their newer receivers (9400 and 9500).

Disgusting that such useful features have been eliminated from their lineup.

Last edited by 57; 2019-10-13 at 12:50 PM. Reason: QS
dm_4u is offline  
post #475 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-13, 05:27 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 194
There you go, point proven.
goalsgo is offline  
post #476 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-14, 09:56 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 511
The 830 has a number of good features, but the features left out of the black box makes it undesirable to me.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #477 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-10-14, 11:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Brackendale, BC
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by starchoice View Post
So what programming package or dollar value do you have to receive this discount?
I have the old "Digital Advantage pack" plus time shift.
brack is offline  
post #478 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-11-22, 01:37 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 511
Thumbs down 2 hrs 40 min on telephone hold - Then Gave Up

2 hours 40 minutes on telephone hold and then I gave up. I am on pre-authorized credit card billing. I got a different CC from a different bank. I want to change the Shaw Direct CC to the new CC. The website is not clear about changing cards. I went to online chat. I was told they could not help me, but I should use the SD app. I have no cell phone, therefore no app. It was suggested that I try again on the telephone at 7AM ET.

GRRRRRR

Last edited by 57; 2019-11-22 at 01:44 PM. Reason: Moved here from channel thread.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #479 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-11-22, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125
Log into your my.shawdirect.ca site. In the first page you'll see "Auto Payments". Under that, the first option is "Edit credit card". Enter the new info. Click "Sign Up" Done.
The caveat is they say they want 10 days notice. But I know from experience that if you're under that and it is unsuccessful billing the first time, they'll try again in a few days. Just recently I noticed almost en entire month after my billing date that I had old info that had failed, and they just rolled over the next month when I corrected it.
bpsmicro is offline  
post #480 of 481 (permalink) Old 2019-11-22, 03:21 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 178
It is true that there needs to be 10 days to update information - the request for withdrawal is sent to the bank 10 days prior, so any changes made under that won't be reflected. Your balance will just roll over to the following month and withdraw at once (unless you make a onetime manual payment through the website in the meantime).
k801809 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome