TSN "Not Subscribed" - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 02:38 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
TSN "Not Subscribed"

Anyone else getting this message on TSN 3. All my receivers say "no sub".

I get all the other TSN's

Hmmmm?
stephimoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 02:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Sounds like it could be a regional black out for a specific game.
Jocasta is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 07:11 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 5,397
Nope, the game last night was the Raptors game and all the regionals and that ended at 10:30 or so. 2:30 had Sportscentre.
DSgamby is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 08:10 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Even worse. TSN1 and 3 through 5 are coming up not subscribed for me, but TSN2 is good. My Quebec package includes at least TSN1 and TSN2. I am contacting SD today.
updateanchor is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 08:24 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 132
I had the same problem a couple days ago, I used the phone to do a refresh this solved the problem. I was getting all of the other channels just missing the 3 TSN's.
atvnut is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 08:56 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Thank you for the suggestion! I just did an online refresh and I have all 5 TSNs once again.
updateanchor is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 10:42 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
Tried online refresh no luck, still no TSN 3
stephimoe is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 11:00 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 723
Call a SD tech. I had to call in yesterday and it took them about 20 minutes to figure out the problem but all is good now.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-12-18 at 11:15 AM. Reason: Unnecessary quote removed. Please don't quote the post above yours.
NovaMan is online now  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 12:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
NovaMan,
Did they ever tell you what was causing this issue?

Thanks

steph
stephimoe is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 06:09 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 723
Unfortunately the man I talked to said he had to consult an expert, which he did, returned to the phone and all was well. He did not tell me what caused the problem, but it was only missing from my PVR 630, and not on my other two HD Receivers.
NovaMan is online now  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-18, 06:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
Ok thanks.... I called today & they couldn't get the channel on (channel 423)......its off on all my receivers. I was on the phone for a half an hour. They said they are working on it. Still NOT fixed. Its been over 5 hours since I called. Anyways thanks again
stephimoe is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-19, 12:33 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Penticton, BC, SC 505 HD, Westinghouse 32" HD LCD Widescreen, Yamaha RVX3800, eleganza 5.1 speakers
Posts: 210
i had the same issue on monday, TSN was not coming in SD. Quick call to SD and they got it all fixed up. Was able to watch MNF - LOL

Yamaha RVX3800, Eleganza Speakers, Epson Pro Cinema 1080p, 106" Accuscreen
jccamp95 is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-19, 03:43 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephimoe View Post
Ok thanks.... I called today & they couldn't get the channel on (channel 423)......its off on all my receivers. I was on the phone for a half an hour. They said they are working on it. Still NOT fixed. Its been over 5 hours since I called. Anyways thanks again
Just wondering if stephimoe got his channel back.
NovaMan is online now  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-19, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
Still not on
stephimoe is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 2014-12-24, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 161
Finally got it back on
stephimoe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome