does shaw broadcast in 720 or 1080 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-27, 08:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
does shaw broadcast in 720 or 1080

Hope I get a quick answer because I'm looking to purchase a Samsung 720p plasma tv tomorrow (black Friday).

I once heard that to get 1080p you need a Blue ray player otherwise all signals are 720. Does anyone know if this is correct or does Shaw Direct broadcast a 1080p signal?

This has probably been discussed but can find the answer anywhere.

Thanks very much
ronjoh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-27, 08:29 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Here's the FAQ on the topic:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76129

There are no 720P TVs today - they are either 768P or 1080P. See the following FAQs:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=73528 TV Native Formats

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=87543 Upconversion

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-27, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Thanks 57 for all the info. Some of it was a bit over my head (maybe because its late in the day). You do mention though that:

"Bell - The latest information we have (2013-2014) is that Bell is converting all of the channels to 720P. This is true for Bell Sat, Bell Fibe, Bell Aliant?, and Telus Sat, which get (most of) their signals from Bell - some may be direct from the broadcaster."

Do you think the same holds true for ShawDirect?

Thanks
ronjoh is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-27, 09:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 5,399
All HD programs are 720p.
DSgamby is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-27, 09:19 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
HD programmes are shot in many different formats, but usually 1080/24P. They are typically then broadcast in 720P or 1080i, depending on the channel, or 1080P if available on-demand, or even higher at 4K via streaming sometimes. All discussed in the FAQ. Bell changes broadcast TV to 720P. Rogers leaves the programming in the original format. I'm not sure what SD does.

Frankly, I don't see this as material to the purchase of a new TV. If you wish to purchase a 768P TV to save money, what the provider does is essentially immaterial.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-11-28, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 832
I have two HDMI HD feeds to a Samsung PN58C7000 TV: one from Shaw and one from Bell Sat. From switching back and forth during a hockey game, if Shaw is broadcasting in anything higher than 720p, it certainly doesn't show!

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-01, 10:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I know the question pertains to Shaw but I just have to mention that Bell TV do a VOD in 1080P.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Pinza is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-02, 06:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 27
A very important aspect of a new TV is how it handles the SD channels. You will probably spend a good deal of your time watching stuff not available in HD.

In my 15 years of HD experience, I would single out Sony and Samsung as giving you the most palatable upconverts on your brand new HD TV set. Certainly not HD, but much better than the fuzzy wuzzy handed out by "name in a box" sets such as Philips, Polaroid, RCA or store brands.

Unfortunately, the big box stores usually have pre-set view models where you can't even check out the utility of the remote, let alone change a channel to your local news... but that's another issue...
buchrob is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-02, 09:29 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Huh? Maybe true 5-10 years ago, but I don't recall watching any SD this year. If I did, it's 1% of my viewing.

Of course different strokes for different folks.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-02, 09:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I hide 90% of the SD Channels so I am forced to watch HD. The only SD I watch are channels not available in HD yet.
Pinza is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-03, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 832
In either English or French I can't think of a single channel worth watching in SID. If I were a satellite provider, I'd send out insentives and set my mind on shutting down (read convert) dozens of SD transponders.

All the local channel repetitions is a total aberration when it comes to one provider's bandwidth management practices. To hell with the CRTC mandating that all markets be covered.

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-03, 10:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
Huh? Maybe true 5-10 years ago, but I don't recall watching any SD this year. If I did, it's 1% of my viewing.

Of course different strokes for different folks.
Not all of us are privileged enough to live in the GTA where going HD only is feasible.
Getting Toronto local news in HD does nothing for the great unwashed in Montreal or the rest of Canada. especially those who live in the "wrong" time zones.
buchrob is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-03, 02:25 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 832
Up untill they were required to carry every single broadcast channel available somewhere in Canada, Bell Satellite dedicated channel 104 (for French) and 198 (for English) to stacked local news bulletins and I think that was a great ideal.

I wish they'd go back to that, cut off redundant broadcast SDs and you'd see your HD quality back to 1080p (where it once was).

As for Shaw, adding a third banjo to the choir (a new set of transponders on 107.3) was a fine thing to do. Much of the lame MPEG4 stuff was dragged there. Too bad Shaw can't access full capacity on all three satellites.

With Shaw, bandwidth limitation is econonomical, certainly not technical.

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-07, 09:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
There are a few channels I might stand to watch in SD, but frankly, when I guide browse, 138 (TCM HD) is the last channel I bother with, and most of the HD specialty channels are filled with ads an lower quality content, I don't bother with them usually.

FWIW, I think that they relay what format the station sends to them.

Most Canadian broadcast stations are 1080i, Fox/ABC 720P, rest of US nets 1080i. The better specialty channels I think are 1080i.
classicsat is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 2014-12-07, 01:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchrob View Post
Not all of us are privileged enough to live in the GTA where going HD only is feasible.
Getting Toronto local news in HD does nothing for the great unwashed in Montreal or the rest of Canada. especially those who live in the "wrong" time zones.
I'm in the backwoods of BC and both on cable and satellite I don't remember having to watch SD lately. HD all the way.
gzink is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome