Why do I need to tune to channel 299? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-22, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Why do I need to tune to channel 299?

I have an advanced HD600 receiver.

A few questions for the pros:

1) When setting up a dish, why do I need to tune to channel 299? Is the signal the strongest on this transponder?What would happen if I tried to tune to channel 160-185 (i.e. the NHL Center Ice package channels)? More difficult to find the channels?

2) My tripod mast is 1 5/8 inch. I have a 75E dish wth 75E LNB which requires a 2 inch mast. Do you think wrapping duct tape around the mast would work?

3) Is the 75E dish easier to find a signal compared to the 60E?

4) I need to clear some trees. If I use the angle the satellite feed support arm makes, what is the approximate real angle of the signal coming in? My understanding the angle of the signal is different than the angle of the satellite feed arm.

Any info would be much appreciated!

B.
Blackhawks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-22, 12:48 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,468
Channel 299 works whether you have a subscription or not.

So if your reciever has not recieved the authorization code, you can still use the reciever to tune your dish.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-22, 01:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
You need the dish to be solid so I sure wouldn't use duct tape. In case of a windstorm you want it to as solid as possible so there is no way it can be moved out of alignment.
sawguyg is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-22, 09:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,811
I used abs pipe that was a little smaller inside diameter. Cut it down it's length. Slipped it over the pipe and clamped over it. Worked well.
75 or 60. No real difference in ease of alignment.
gzink is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-23, 04:53 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Solid Signal in the US sells a 12 inch mast converter from 1.65 to 2 inches for $8.49 US. Works fine. They ship to Canada.
updateanchor is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-23, 06:25 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 511
Blackhawks: you may find this thread about using a fence post as your mast helpful

http://digitalhome.ca/forum/showthre...82#post2228025
frenchophile is online now  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-26, 10:56 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 307
Replace the mast with a bit of correct diameter fence post.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-10-28, 12:56 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,118
Yes we used plastic pipe over our old mast too and its very solid.
Bayguy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome