Can Shawdirect track the NEW 600 receivers? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By gzink
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 10:13 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Can Shawdirect track the NEW 600 receivers?

I was recently told that Shaw can tell if the New 600 receivers are not at one location. Something about each receiver has an lnb assigned to it?
Does anyone know if this is true?
blodgee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 10:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,598
No


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Blackloz is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 11:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
I think if your activated receivers don't have the same v-code on them then they can tell you are using them in 2 different locations and could deactivate your account if you don't pay the extra home and away fee.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-14, 06:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
Not any more than any other receiver.

The LNBFs, that I know, are dumb, they just down convert satellite RF to coaxial RF, more or less.

The receivers could ping the provider over network, or modem if equipped, to see where they are pinging from. With no connection, SD is none the wiser where the receivers are.
classicsat is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-14, 09:43 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks for everyone's reply.
I just want to know with the New technology of the New 600 receivers if they can tell if your receivers are not at the assigned LB'S that were assigned at activation.?
Any more replies would be much appreciated.
blodgee is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-15, 03:17 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
No, they cannot tell. Without a phone hookup it is a one-way communication setup from satellite to lnb's and that is that.
RuralRouter likes this.
gzink is online now  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-20, 09:44 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
They aren't assigned to a particular LNBF, just set so they work from particular type of LNBF, and for certain channel maps based on location and circumstance.

The LNBFs have no individual identity, nor any intelligence involving satellites or the receivers.

All the new technology of the 600 series is really MPEG4 and the network port, nothing to do with the satellite side of things.

Is that clear enough?
classicsat is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-21, 05:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Basically if you have the new xKU LNBF where you activated the 600, you need to have the same xKU LNBF at any other location you take the 600, otherwise you will loose channels.

This can be corrected by calling Shaw and telling them the type of LNBF at the 2nd location but then if you take it back to the 1st location, you would have to call Shaw again, as the Channel Map will need re-setting.

Best to use the same LNBF at all locations, makes life easier all round.
Pinza is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2014-10-21, 11:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,858
There are two ways they can track receivers. One is if the receivers are connected to a phone line. This is common for automated ordering of PPV. The other is if they are connected to the internet through the LAN connector. This is commonly done for Shaw's VOD service.

It's not clear whether Shaw actively tracks receivers. Bell does track receivers and calls customers to verify the location of receivers not connected to a phone line. I've never heard of Shaw doing this.

In theory, GPS locators could be built into satellite receivers (similar to phones and tablets) but I've never heard of this being done.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2017-12-13, 09:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Can Shaw Direct 800/830 receiver track your location
SHAWNUTHC is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2017-12-13, 11:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,290
Only if you plug it in to a phone line or connect to your LAN by wire or in the case of the 8xx by wifi.

If you have multiple receivers they may call to verify your receivers asking for Unit IDs.

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2017-12-14, 08:31 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 441
As gzink said - a receiver is only a receiver unless you connect it to something that has transmit capabilities to the outside world like a phone line.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2017-12-14, 09:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,858
Using wifi is more common on newer receivers. With the 600, connecting with ethernet to get VOD will register the receiver in the same way as a phone line. Some newer receivers communicate with each other so connecting one will register them all. Don't know if the 800 series does this.
ExDilbert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome