Missing Channels "Waiting for signal" - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-08, 03:05 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Missing Channels "Waiting for signal"

I just activated 2 receivers(630 & 600) both used. Using a xku LNB. After i activated them they were working, i then disconnected them to hide wires etc. The 600 will not work at all says "Waiting for signal" same thing it said before it was activated. The 630 is working but im missing channels, they say "waiting for satellite signal". I can go back later and the channel is back but lost others. The signal is 95%. I aligned the dish myself, is it miss aligned? I aligned using the "B SAT", then locked it down, so is that all you do to receive all 3 satellites? Installed new all new cables, a couple may be close to 150' including what i prewired in walls. I left long so i can hide them in basement ceiling when i get a chance to fish them through. Does it matter if my cables go through a distribution block, i prewired all rooms in house to the basment for easy access, had no troubles for cable TV. Any help would be appreciated .
icekrememan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-08, 04:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,796
My guess is you need to replace your distribution block with a proper multiswitch and then run pairs from the multiswitch to the receivers . Pairs if you want pvr possibilities at each termination.
gzink is online now  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-09, 02:30 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
630 is working fine all channels are working after I left the receiver plugged in to satellite dish. But my 600 can't even see the satellite now, the cable is fine I tested it on other receiver. Does it need to be hit by shaw again?
icekrememan is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-10, 06:54 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
You can go to the Shaw Direct Web site and log in yourself into "My Account" and give yourself a hit. You don't have to phone. I suggest when you do, you should put the 600 on CityTV HD. Channel 252 on the older numbers. I'm not sure why, it's just something I recall.
TheHans is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-10, 06:55 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
I called they hit me and all is good now
Thx
icekrememan is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-10, 10:31 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
My 600 has black screen again, signal is great 98% on my other receivers, third time in 4 days it needs to be hit again. Why does this keep happening? The 600 doesn't even show the satellite signal at all but my sat finder and other receivers say it has signal. Shaw rebooted it and left on 292 for 10min and it com back. Anyone know why this is happening and what can I do.
icekrememan is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-11, 10:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Did you replace the distribution block with a multiswitch?
Pinza is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-11, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
It's not a distribution block just female to female connector
icekrememan is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-06-12, 02:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,796
If you don't have 2 cables to the 630 independently and a cable to the 600 independently without other branches going elsewhere from the same connections, then you won't get anything good.
gzink is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome