More than 4 tuners - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-08, 07:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
More than 4 tuners

If one has a 630 and 2 505s (total of 4 tuners) and there are only 4 feeds from the dish/lnb, how does one add more tuners to the setup?
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-08, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 510
A 4x8 multiswitch like one depicted on shaws website

http://www.shawdirect.ca/english/equipment/accessories/

the ones used by DirecTV in the US can by used for Shaw Direct
frenchophile is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-09, 02:13 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,796
And you will probably be good but I would recommend against two 630's ever because we had a multiswitch and two 630's and a mess of recording problems. Receivers and one 630 have been great with multiswitch.
I was able to get good multiswitches elsewhere for much less.
gzink is online now  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-09, 10:30 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
We have 2 630s and a few other nonPVRs and rarely have recording issues. And I would not blame the multiswitch on any issues.
smp01 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-09, 01:21 PM
rlb
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 340
Same here. Two 630's and a 605 using an Eagle Aspen multi-switch. No issues at all and the switch has been installed for 10 years.
rlb is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-09, 03:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
I'll third that. 2x630 and 2x600 for at least 2yrs on an Eagle Aspen multi-switch with no recording issues caused by the switch.
d_source is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-28, 10:10 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
I have 3 630 pvr's, 2 605's, and a 600. No recording issues.
Jocasta is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-05-02, 10:25 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Jocasta - How do you have that many lines hooked up? 2 multi-switches?
d_source is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome