630 clicking sound - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 12:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
630 clicking sound

Looking for advice one of my 630's is making a clicking sound. Sounds like the hd is going to blow up. It's not constant but comes and goes. This unit did fill up on recordings so not sure if that's related to the problem. Cleared up space but it still does it. All functionality is still there just sounds bad.
oil99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 03:47 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 46
Sounds like the Hard Drive is going to fail soon
enterpriseabc is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 06:48 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks. Looked at the replacing internal drive thread vs add an external. So if the drive craps can I just plug an external in and use that or does the internal need to function as well? If so I'd just swap this unit is over 2 yrs old so assume warranty is long gone.
oil99 is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 06:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,268
There must be a functioning internal drive. It's not difficult to replace the drive and it can be larger than the original, up to 1 TB.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 07:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
If you are paying the multi receiver fee (5.99) then you should be able to get a replacement refurbed unit out of Shaw Direct if you're within the Canadian borders. They will have to put you through a ton of trouble shooting before they replace it though.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2014-02-06, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Like other said. Clicking noise , means your HD is about to quit. It may be a sudden death or a slower one, with locking and corrupt recordings. If you have more than 1 receiver and pay the multi receiver fee, like Garry said thy will replace your receiver with a refurbished one. Some 630 have more problems than others, so it's a risk you may get a problematic one remember it's refurbished so somebody send it back, and I don't trust their refurbishing process, you may start having other intermittent problems. If you are contemplating replacing anyway the internal HD with a bigger one get a 1TB one (look for WD AV series). You need a special head "security" screw driver head, get it first, don't try to open the unit with standard ones. Once opened is easy to replace the HD.
Also, your unit will not work without an internal or a dead HD, you can not have only the external one.
adit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome