Shaw Direct 2014 programming packages and pricing discussion - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-09, 06:53 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
Nope, for IPTV the recording is on the drive, but it only plays if you get the "key" from the provider - each time you play something, the PVR checks back with the provider. This is a little OT for this thread and I only mentioned it earlier because the issue is not as clear cut as some may think and a provider may change how things work at any time.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-12, 04:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 31
Digital Lite advanced lineup

I live in the Toronto area. My subscription is currently on "vacation hold".
I have the Digital Lite package with "advanced lineup" channels.
I have a few questions:
1- Are all of the new TSN channels available with "Digital Lite"?
2- Is Sportsnet 360 available with "Digital Lite"?
3- Where can I find an updated list of "Digital Lie" "advanced" channels?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Leesnurg is offline  
post #63 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-12, 05:16 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,949
Leesnurg, see my post earlier in this thread on the new TSN channels:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...9&postcount=44

Sportsnet 360 and TSN 2 wouldn't have changed.

Here's the info on your package:

http://www.shawdirect.ca/english/pac.../digital-lite/
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #64 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-12, 07:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,999
Question Clasic Line Up Vs Advance Line Up?

I'm just curious with SD Classic & Advance Line Ups are there any channels missing from one line up compared to the other?

The reason I ask is I saw The Rural Channel on 104 on the advance channel line up, but can't seem to find it on the Classic Channel Line Up?

1,2,3 Come Party With Me 3,4,5 Kept The Spirit Alive 1,2,3 I'm Feeling So Free 3,4,5 Keep The Party Alive
MCIBUS is offline  
post #65 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-12, 07:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 46
Its on channel 385

Last edited by 57; 2014-10-12 at 09:45 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
enterpriseabc is offline  
post #66 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 12:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Cool Packages

Don't mean to change the topic trying to stick with the package service thing.

However looking for a few suggestions. I moved into a condo & no dishes are allowed which sort of buggers me for the cottage satellite service.
Had 2 receivers at the house & 1 at the cottage, well within Shaws 6 receiver limit per subscriber. I really only spend at most 1 month there, so was asking Shaw if I could just do a one month service, but they turned me down flat! They want the whole year.

My cottage has no internet or phone, smart phones don't even work if I go into the little town, so receiver was isolated. If it went down use to drive 5 miles to a pay phone to get whole system booted.
Now with Shaws internet reboot they track IP addresses so they know location of receiver if the receiver is hooked up to the net or phone line etc. But at my cottage theirs no way for them to know the receivers actual location. If we had the service still, at home, & I called my wife to boot the receiver they'd think it was in my house.

Anyways any suggestions how to get my receiver working & get a reasonable rate for a month worth of use ?
Sabastian is offline  
post #67 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Don't you have that receiver listed as home away from home. so wouldn't you be able to update it from home. If that is the case take down all the #s off that receiver and when you call in tell them that is the one you need updated (call before you leave home to go there).
sawguyg is offline  
post #68 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 01:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
That's not the issue they want to set up a new contract and bill me for 12 months. And no I didn't have it listed that way, as far as they were concerned it was the 3rd receiver in my house. I have a second dish so they have no idea where on the planet that receiver is or was. As long as I booted it up, if it went down, from my house it's a non issue. When it was Star Choice I'd just call them from a phone & give particulars they'd just reboot the whole system and again they had no idea where my receivers were.

Star Choice actually called my wife once, wanted to send a guy out to check on the system, my wife's a pretty smart cookie, she told them talk to my husband. I told them "stuff it" system is fine I installed it myself and they're not welcome on my property. That ended that. That was 6 years ago ... I think .. so it's never been an issue till we bought this condo.
Sabastian is offline  
post #69 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:05 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: AB
Posts: 73
Not sure if this is an option for you or not or even if Shaw offers this still, but at one time, If you had shaw cable, they offered you a cottage program so you could get a satellite dish and receiver to use at your cottage or RV. I think it was $24.00 per month. Now I don't know if you can activate it when you need it or if it has to be active all the time, But maybe you could check it out and see. Thats providing you go with Shaw in your condo or live in the Shaw Cable service area.

Here is the link to it.
http://www.shaw.ca/uploadedfiles/Ema...1-OTH-QUAD-L04

Last edited by deanrw; 2014-10-13 at 02:06 PM. Reason: link
deanrw is offline  
post #70 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:25 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,949
Sabastian, you can also put your account on "Seasonal Break" for up to 6 months per year:

http://www.shawdirect.ca/english/sup...easonal-break/

I'm not sure if you would be eligible in the first year as a "new" customer. It may be better not to cancel your account, but to treat it as a "move" (assuming you haven't cancelled already).
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #71 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
I can ask about that I guess but I have Cogeco.
Sabastian is offline  
post #72 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Ok so the problem is you used to have SD before you moved into the condo and now you can't (because condo board doesn't want a bunch of dishes mucking up the estetics of their building) so you want to buy 1 month only for your cottage and they won't do that?
sawguyg is offline  
post #73 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Yep already cancelled plan. Still paying for 6 months for one month use ... $200 instead of $28 what it should be ?
Sabastian is offline  
post #74 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-13, 02:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Correct
Sabastian is offline  
post #75 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-11-14, 10:24 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oh, over there.
Posts: 31
Not getting/seeing Movietime HD in Guide

I'm paying for Digital Lite, and carrying Pick 2 on Action and MovieTime. I'm getting MovieTime in SD, but can't find the HD version in the guide (with unsubscribed channels on or off) to choose from.

My guide shows WGN HD (unsubbed) at 342 and HBO HD (unsubbed also) at 345.... Nothing on 343 where I'd expect to find MT HD.

Should I be getting it in HD since I'm paying for the SD channel with Digital Lite, or is that not a channel that would be included in HD no extra charge...?

And even still, if I'm not supposed to be 'getting it', shouldn't I still see it in the guide as an unsubbed channel anyway?

Any suggestions? I'm guessing it might be a bad lineup by a mapping or V-code but I'm not sure. I seem to have all the others I'm paying for in the guide, and the numerous unsubbed ones...
byron is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome