Shaw Direct 2014 programming packages and pricing discussion - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-08, 09:34 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,121
Do you or anyone else know what satellite (F1, F1R or G1) channels 651 thru 655 (WGN thru Peachtree) on the old, east-coast Classic SD lineup?
I'm not getting those five channels at the moment, and I subscribe to them. I am on the old LNB, and am concerned they may have moved them over to G1.
Thanks

Last edited by tvmaster; 2014-09-08 at 10:37 PM.
tvmaster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-08, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 498
tvmaster: pretty sure they are on F1
frenchophile is online now  
post #48 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-09, 02:23 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,121
Thanks. Channels are back - looks like they were having sat problems.
tvmaster is online now  
 
post #49 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-20, 12:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
TSN 2 HD: "the no-ocho"

My subscription is Digital Lite along with an additional $4.99 for "HD Sports Bundle" (i.e. only TSN HD for Digital Lite subscribers) and $1.00 for the HD US Networks timeshift.

Until recently this $4.99 only got me TSN HD, not TSN 2 HD.

Now TSN comes in flavours 1 through 5. Strangely, I now get TSN 1, 3, 4, and 5 in HD.

I'm wondering what's so special about TSN 2 HD that I'm not allowed to have it? Especially since I now get 4/5 of the TSN HD channels.

Also, at some point recently I started to get the Sportsnet channels, but not in HD.

I'm hesitant to call a CSR about all this because I like getting more TSN's, and the Sportsnet additon, though in SD, is a nice perk.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-09-20 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread - please see previous page
bortman is offline  
post #50 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-20, 12:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
You are getting all the TSNs right now because it is a free preview...won't last
sawguyg is offline  
post #51 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-20, 12:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 5,397
TSN2 is the national feed and the others are the regional feeds
DSgamby is offline  
post #52 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-09-20, 05:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawguyg View Post
You are getting all the TSNs right now because it is a free preview...won't last
According to Shaw Direct it will last for all the TSN 1,3,4,5 channels currently being received on the following basis:-

Quote:
How am I affected?

If you previously received TSN SD, you will now get TSN1, TSN3, TSN4, and TSN 5.
If you previously received TSN HD, you will now get TSN1 HD, TSN3 HD, TSN4 HD, and TSN 5 HD.
If you subscribe to TSN2 SD, you'll notice the channel number has changed. Otherwise, there are no changes to packaging or availability for TSN2 SD or HD.
Source: http://www.shawdirect.ca/english/tsn/

Thus:
- a typical Digital Lite customer who always received TSN in SD, once the SD and HD free previews are over, will receive TSN 1,3,4,5 in standard definition only.
- Bortman, having added the HD Sports Bundle to the Digital Lite package, will receive TSN 1,3,4,5 in both SD and HD.

Hope that helps.
Obed is offline  
post #53 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-06, 07:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
Heads up: Food HD moved.

I just noticed Food HD moved (on Classic anyways) to channel 129, between Discovery World ans AMC. Being that is HD Extra, it may be missing from those that do not get HD Extra.

Last edited by classicsat; 2014-10-06 at 08:30 PM. Reason: Got channel number wrong.
classicsat is online now  
post #54 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-07, 11:07 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,462
I don't think it moved.
This PDF dated Jan 2014 says FOOD HD is on 129.
http://media.shawdirect.ca/uploadedf...c-channels.pdf

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #55 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-08, 08:40 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 844
if I downgrade my package and I have recorded programs on my 630 on channels that I will be losing. Will I lose the ability to watch those shows even though I recorded them when I was a subscriber
smp01 is offline  
post #56 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-08, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
No it would be on the hard drive of the PVR
sawguyg is offline  
post #57 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-08, 12:56 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
Just by way of clarification, it's not as silly a question as it seems, even though it's on the iHDD of the PVR. With IPTV, each time a programme is viewed, a signal is sent back to the provider asking if it's OK to view the programme, even though it may be on your iHDD. So, although Satellite and Cable (so far) allow you to watch anything you've recorded, that is not the case for IPTV, such as Fibe.

Also, some cable PVRs (and perhaps Satellite as well) require you to have an active account to fire up the PVR. For example, with Shaw Cable, you cannot record a programme, take your PVR with you somewhere else, and view the programme unless you have an active cable connection there. The Shaw Cable PVR requires an active cable connection to boot. Some people have done short moves using a UPS, but if the power ever goes down, then you're out of luck.

All this to say that it's not always as straight-forward as it may seem.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #58 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-09, 12:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 260
I had the PVR I was given for months before I subscribed to Shaw Direct. I was able to watch anything that had been recorded by the previous owner.
JasperJoe is online now  
post #59 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-09, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 844
yes - but was the PVR still listed at Shaw with the previous owner? Could you watch shows on unsubscribed channels once the PVR was registered to you.
smp01 is offline  
post #60 of 86 (permalink) Old 2014-10-09, 06:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Don't they record the show onto the hard drive like (GASP) video tape. If that isn't the case and you need to be subscribed it would mean the storage space for your program is with the provider and not your hard drive.
sawguyg is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome