ontario retailers with DSR605 units? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 12:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
ontario retailers with DSR605 units?

Just got off the phone with Shaw Direct, who claim they don't even have any refurbished DSR605 units for exchange or sale (for a DSR505).

Does anyone know of a Ontario (Toronto area preferred) 3rd party retailer who may still have some, either new or refurbished?

I really need component (and the clock's helpful as well) outputs...has anyone tried a HDMI to component box with a DSR600?

Both Future Shop and Best Buy have removed the units from their web inventory.

Thanks
tvmaster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-08-26, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
How many are you looking for?

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-08-27, 01:49 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
hi - just one.
tvmaster is online now  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-03, 11:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 132
My 605 went tits up last week, they are replacing it with another one I asked if was going to be another 605 they assured me it would be. I suspect it will arrive later today or tomorrow.
atvnut is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 12:04 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
please let us know.....I've been told by three SD phone CSR's that there are none to be had, and to try Kajiji.....

ps...how old was your 605?
tvmaster is online now  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 12:19 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 40
600 works fine with a HDfury2 HDMI to component converter. Such converters are getting hard to find as media companies are starting to take legal action against anything that allows HD over component connection. You will need a 5 Volt, center negative power supply for the HDfury2, "power-over-HDMI" from the 600 is not enough to power it. Not cheap at nearly $150, but worth it. Shaw might decide to revert the component outs of a 605 (and 630) to "SD only" by software update if pressured. Only people using a converter would be unaffected.
dlongone is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 06:14 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: eastern, ontario
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
please let us know.....I've been told by three SD phone CSR's that there are none to be had, and to try Kajiji.....

ps...how old was your 605?
I received my reconditioned 605 late yesterday, it is now up and working great.

I can't remember when I purchased, but is was soon after they became available I traded my 505 in at that time.
atvnut is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 09:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
wow...that makes me want to just drop the service of Shaw altogether. 12 years, never missed a payment...three different CSR's....and you seemingly have no trouble....bizarre
tvmaster is online now  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 10:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlongone View Post
600 works fine with a HDfury2 HDMI to component converter. Such converters are getting hard to find as media companies are starting to take legal action against anything that allows HD over component connection. You will need a 5 Volt, center negative power supply for the HDfury2, "power-over-HDMI" from the 600 is not enough to power it. Not cheap at nearly $150, but worth it. Shaw might decide to revert the component outs of a 605 (and 630) to "SD only" by software update if pressured. Only people using a converter would be unaffected.
interesting....analog hole drama
tvmaster is online now  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-05, 11:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post

Does anyone know of a Ontario (Toronto area preferred) 3rd party retailer who may still have some, either new or refurbished?


Thanks
You can order one from this outfit:

http://www.kusat.com/catalog/shaw-di...ver-p-828.html

They are located in Montreal.
starchoice is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-09-06, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
thanks...I've sussed a few out
tvmaster is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome