Dish size and LNB question? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-08-21, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
goalsgo....click on his name and you'll see how.
easy123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-08-21, 07:30 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by easy123 View Post
goalsgo....click on his name and you'll see how.
Easy as 123 ....thank you!
goalsgo is offline  
post #18 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sask.
Posts: 134
It's yours, PM sent.
Mike P. is offline  
 
post #19 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 10:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 503
not sure if this is the correct thread, but it's the closest I could find.

anyway, I will be installing the new lnb this weekend. Before doing so, what do I need to do so I don't kill my receivers? do I disconnect/unplug all my receivers? I have them connected via 5x8 multiswitch. do I power off and unplug the receivers? do i also disconnect the RG-6? can i just then disconnect them all at the multiswitch?
frenchophile is offline  
post #20 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-05, 08:22 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
Just unplug the receivers (power cord), and the multi switch PSU if there is one.
classicsat is offline  
post #21 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-05, 03:59 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta BC
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchophile View Post

anyway, I will be installing the new lnb this weekend.......I have them connected via 5x8 multiswitch.
If you are converting from a stacked lnb, you will have some additional cabling issues if you plan on re-using the multiswitch. ( ie: you will need additional runs from the lnb to the switch). Converting from the non-stacked lnb should be a simple matter of swapping cables.
skifan is offline  
post #22 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 02:16 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
do the new, 75cm xlnb's work AOK with an older (5 years) 75cm dish?
tvmaster is offline  
post #23 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 10:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
tvmaster

If he old dish says Model 75E on the back of it, you're good to go.
46FD04 is offline  
post #24 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-08, 01:20 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
what could it say besides 75e? How many different 75cm dish's are there?
tvmaster is offline  
post #25 of 25 (permalink) Old 2013-09-08, 03:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by 46FD04 View Post
tvmaster

If he old dish says Model 75E on the back of it, you're good to go.
75e it is...
tvmaster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome