Did I miss something? (Refresh?) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-01, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: lloydminster Sask.
Posts: 16
Did I miss something? (Refresh?)

On Sunday morning in my RV the light was green on my DSR 209 box,I had the menu but every channel had the message "service temporarily unavailable". I was using my Winegard automatic dish I thought that might be the problem so tried an elliptical dish on a tripod, same thing green signal on the box, menu and the same message.

Do the non HD boxes still work?
bat119 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-02, 08:27 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 45
I get that when a receiver needs a refresh. On-line & self-service phone refresh doesn't seem to work for me anymore & I have to contact a real person to get it done. YMMV.
waldo617211 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-02, 08:49 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
They should. Last I looked at my 505 it worked.

Being the month just changed, I bet you missed the key change when you were in transport mode. You need to go to self serve and or call Shaw for a hit.
classicsat is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-02, 11:35 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,044
Hi classicsat what is a key change do they send some thing to rcvrs every month?
Bayguy is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-03, 08:39 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
It is part of the DCII security, and one level of it is monthly, near the change of month, as far as I know. It can be forced with a hit.
classicsat is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2013-07-03, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: lloydminster Sask.
Posts: 16
A signal refresh sounds simple but if you have no wifi or cell phone coverage is there anything else I can do? I would hate to be put on hold for 20 minutes on a payphone outside the store.

Is this caused by some kind of security issue?
bat119 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome