HD to all TV's - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 47
HD to all TV's

I'm building a new house and currently have a 605 which I will eventually upgrade to a 630. What I'm wondering is how do I get HD to all the TV's and not only the one directly connected to the receiver using only the one receiver. I want to properly wire my house to get the HD signal to all TV's.
moodie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 06:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 37
You need to buy a receiver for each TV, and get ShawDirect to run cables to them.

A 630 needs two cables, 605's and 600's need only one cable.

You will need a multi-switch, taking the four lines from the dish and "splitting" them (actually correctly multiplexing, but its easier to say splitting) into 8 outputs.

Apparently you can have up to six receivers on an account, so you could have one 630 with up to five more non-pvr's, or two 630's with 4 more non-pvr's.
ftaseeker is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 06:39 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,331
Theoretically you could have only one STB and send the signal to all your TVs, however, all the TVs would be watching the same programme/recording - a waste. Also, you'd have to figure out how to get the remote control signal from the various locations to that one STB. You really need a STB for each TV as mentioned above.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 11:42 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 848
Since you are building new and your question was how to wire, what you want is:
From your utility room, 2 runs of RG6 cable to EACH location you think you may ever want to set up a TV.
4 runs of RG6 from your utility room outside to the dish. This will get you a signal from dish to your TV location. Connect an HD receiver and you will have HD on your TV.

If your have this wiring you will have lots of options going forward, no matter what service you get.
smp01 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-21, 10:55 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
Run Cat6 as well, plenty of it.

You can get adapters to run HDMI over one or two Cat6 cables. Some have IR carriers, but they 605 and 630 have RF remotes.

But TV getting their own receivers are the best you can do. AFAIK, 600s are on sale for $49 each right now.

ETA: keep it to 6 (account limit) and you should be fine until the next tech comes long.
classicsat is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-21, 07:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Call Monoprice! lol
stecle is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-21, 08:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I use a wireless device made by Brite View to send full 1080p from my Blu Ray to a TV some 75' away, works with an HDMI Input so can be used on receivers too.
Pinza is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-24, 02:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
Since you said that you want to PROPERLY wire your house do as smp01 says plus a couple of RG6 to the location that CATV would enter your house PLUS as classics at says, at least one CAT6 to each TV location.

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-25, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 47
Thanks for the help. I was looking into the HDMI over Cat6 converters. Seems to be the best option besides getting receivers for every TV. I think I will run two RG6 and two or more Cat6 cables to every room so I have options in the future.
moodie is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-26, 03:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 848
HDMI over CAT6 converters I think are more expensive than entry level receivers, ie the DSR600.
smp01 is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2013-06-26, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 434
They're $20 / pair at monoprice
905shmick is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome