RFO 751 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-17, 06:06 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
RFO 751

HI
is someone aware of whats going on with RFO channel 751
signal was out and now channels skips from 750 to 752 it seems its been taken out ..that was the only channel that kept me from leaving shaw
gretzky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-17, 11:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 514
it has been removed from the SD website, too
frenchophile is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-18, 10:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,949
starchoice is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-19, 12:10 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
man that sucks my familly is from st pierre (in fact the whole area where i live is from there) and that was a source to get news whats going on there
gretzky is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-19, 02:10 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 514
thanks for the info starchoice.

gretzky: off topic, do ppl in st pierre speak french with a quebecois/acadien accent, or is it more parisien? i spent a few years in the french west indies and came back talking with a hybrid creole/parisien accent that took like two years to shake.
frenchophile is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-19, 06:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
Quote:

gretzky: off topic, do ppl in st pierre speak french with a quebecois/acadien accent, or is it more parisien? i spent a few years in the french west indies and came back talking with a hybrid creole/parisien accent that took like two years to shake.
in fact they speaks with a parisian accent but you wont see people with an accent from marseille area or souther france (very pronounced accent) i can't explain why because many family names are acadian ''poirier, cormier, vigneau etc my mother is from there but even my great grand father (at the fifth generation) on my father side was in miquelon in 1660 so many acadian families lived in st pierre from time to time (i guess the 1755 deportation got something to do with it)
gretzky is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 09:45 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,165
I saw on their twitter feed that they are hoping to have RFO back by Friday. Perhaps they have agreed to pay for carriage of RFO.
bigoranget is online now  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-21, 01:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
channel is back thanks
gretzky is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-25, 10:02 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,130
Hi everybody we don't parlez French but on another board there was a thread about probs. with Shaw so we read the thread and it turned out to be about this channel. We were looking to see whether we get it just for fun and we found out that they show "Hustle" in French and we were hoping maybe there would be English CC but we can't find any CC on it even when we tell the rcvr to show CC. (Usually we just tell the TV to show CC but sometimes we have to go to Shaw 605 Options and turn it on there.)

If I read the old threads right this station is owned by France right? Dont they have CC in France? Is anyone here seeing cc on "Hustle"? Is it just that show or the whole channel that doesn't have CC? FYI its called "Les arnaqueurs VIP" on ch. 751. It's on tonite three episodes and then more next week. Thanks!
Bayguy is online now  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-26, 06:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
well i can't say for closee captions on French channels from France but if there would be any id say it would be in french only
i think Euronews have multilingual feeds as well as closed captions but that's the only one i know
gretzky is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-26, 10:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
PAL video does not do CC the same as NTSC does, but they could convert the PAL caption data to NTSC caption as they convert the video.
classicsat is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-06-26, 11:59 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,130
Hi greztky and classicsat tnx for the info I guess if they're owned by France they don't have to obey Cdn rules about CC (if there are rules). You'd think they'd want to do it for their viewers but maybe they don't care.
Bayguy is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome