Tuner 1 signal - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-05-29, 10:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Tuner 1 signal

What can cause a loss to 0 for a tuner on a 630? I have 2 630's in my home and I recently had a issue with one of my receivers having 0 on one of the tuners. I switched the cables on the back and the problem went to the second tuner. Cable I thought so I went on the roof and switched the cables there. Tuner 2 now had signal and tuner 1 was now at 0. Had the LNB changed a week ago and today I had the same problem with my other 630. What could be the problem. Satellite signal is at 95
ralphy670 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 04:56 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,175
my tuner 1 signal is almost always 5-10 units weaker than tuner 2...wish I knew why
tvmaster is offline  
post #3 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 11:21 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphy670 View Post
What can cause a loss to 0 for a tuner on a 630? I have 2 630's in my home and I recently had a issue with one of my receivers having 0 on one of the tuners. I switched the cables on the back and the problem went to the second tuner. Cable I thought so I went on the roof and switched the cables there. Tuner 2 now had signal and tuner 1 was now at 0. Had the LNB changed a week ago and today I had the same problem with my other 630. What could be the problem. Satellite signal is at 95
My guess is that one of your cables to the receiver is bad. You may need to replace the cable. Or their is a problem with the LNB.
enterpriseabc is offline  
 
post #4 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 02:05 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Start by just replacing the ends of the cables with new connections.
smp01 is offline  
post #5 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-01, 12:50 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Well I went up to the dish and tightened the ends. Signal came back on both. Today at lunch the same thing happened. I left it and when I got home it was back at 95 again. Now it's 10 pm and it is again gone to 0. Wtf. Can a dish go bad? This problem was initially happening on my second receiver not this one so I am sure it's not a bad cable.
ralphy670 is offline  
post #6 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-01, 02:15 AM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
Your cable ends do have the rubber seal/o ring inside, remove the seal and try see if that corrects the problem, if it does replace the ends. I had similar issue removed the seal worked perfect.
noah12 is offline  
post #7 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-01, 08:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
I'll give that a try today. Thanks
ralphy670 is offline  
post #8 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-02, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
So today I went up to check the connector ends and troubleshoot. I checked all of the cables from the dish to see if there was a I break somewhere inside. I had my wife watch the tuner bar on the tv the whole time. Nothing changed. I then went to the dish to check the cables at the LNB. I wiggled all the connectors and no change. I started to remove the first cable from the LNB 1/4 turn and boom I had 96 on the tuner that showed 0. I then tightened it again and as soon as I did that, the signal went to 0 with 0 power. Did the previous installer leave too much copper showing on the connector and can that cause problems?

I do not have the O-rings on the connectors as listed above, so that cant be the issue.

I decided to leave it a little loose for the next few days to see if it solves the problem.
ralphy670 is offline  
post #9 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-02, 05:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,798
I don't think it would be the length of centre. Perhaps there is a short when tightened. Change the end perhaps.
gzink is offline  
post #10 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-02, 10:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
Possibly 1 strand of the shield wrapped around and shorting to the centre conductor when tightened?

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #11 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-03, 09:46 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
I will have a closer look. Thanks all.
ralphy670 is offline  
post #12 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-04, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Well tonight it did it again. Signal went to 0 on tuner 2. Went up and removed connector, pushed cable into connector tighter and reconnected and signal jumped to 98. These connectors were installed last year by a installation tech. Could it be possible that he installed these incorrectly?
ralphy670 is offline  
post #13 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-04, 02:09 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,175
sorry, I'm confused...does this only happen at night?
tvmaster is offline  
post #14 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-04, 09:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
No it seems to happen whenever it wants to. The last couple times have been in the evening which leads mr to believe some sort of expansion contraction thing is happening from the sun
ralphy670 is offline  
post #15 of 33 (permalink) Old 2013-06-08, 01:19 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Well changed the end at the dish tonight and I had 95 on tuner 2. 1 hour later when I was watching a channel it froze and lost reception. You guessed it. 0 signal and power on tuner 2. I think I may be switching providers as nobody can figure this out.
ralphy670 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome