DSR 319 install question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-05-24, 12:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: pond mills London Ontario
Posts: 124
DSR 319 install question

I have a DSR 319 rcvr and an old original star choice dish with the single LNB.
Will the old style dish and LNB work with this rcvr? The LNB has a freq range of 11.7 to 12.2 on it. Or do I need to get the new dish/LNB unit?
I have tried hooking up the system but get a big fat zero for signal...
kilarney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-05-24, 02:44 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,462
If I'm not mistaken, just plugging it into the LNB should give you a 25%.
Recheck the cabling.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-05-24, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: pond mills London Ontario
Posts: 124
I tried a short piece of known good coax but still I get the zero signal level. This box was just sent to me and not authorized yet. Does it have to be turned on by shaw to get a signal level?
kilarney is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-05-25, 10:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
That receiver is new enough to officially work with any dish configuration.

You do not need the receiver activated to receive signal. Set it to 299 and you should get background LNBF noise. If it doesn't show any, either the LNBF, cable, or receiver is bad.
classicsat is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2013-06-09, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: pond mills London Ontario
Posts: 124
So I finally got this box and dish to receive a signal. The entire time it was not aimed right I had a zero strength. That was what was puzzling me. I never got that small number of an active coax hooked to the LNB. As soon as the dish got close to the satellite signal the number and line jumped up. But before this there was a flat zero.
Thanks for your help.
kilarney is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome