Shaw Direct Channel Moves - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 728
With all the new channels now added, I think Shaw Direct has to get rid of either the advanced or classic lineup even more so now than in the past. A channel like CTV Toronto now has 6 channel numbers: advanced SD, advanced HD old, advanced HD new, classic SD, classic HD new, classic HD old. Isn't that 3 too many??
NovaMan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-05-30, 10:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
4 too many actually! Logically they would at minimum phase out the old HD locations after some advertising of the change.

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #33 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-05-31, 11:19 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,118
For the advanced line-up Shaw Direct shoud eventually phase out the old HD channel number in the 300s, then move the sports channels from 105-139 to this range and finally move the locals from the 199-209 range down to the lower channel number 105 and up.

They should also consider re-arranging some of the french channels so that the Super Ecran channels are together and not channels appart.
bigoranget is offline  
 
post #34 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-05-31, 09:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
I noticed there are no global or city simsubs on the HD channels in the 500's but there still simsubs in the 300's
RADIOCANADA499 is offline  
post #35 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-07, 02:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Windsor local CBC

I read somewhere that the CRTC is making Shaw carry the local CBC and CTV2 Windsor stations. Does anybody know if this is true? If it is when is it supposed to start and will it be part of the normal tv package.I have emailed Shaw asking these questions but I haven't received a reply.I miss the local news that these stations supply. Thanks
tommytwo is offline  
post #36 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-07, 03:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,118
CBET (CBC - Windsor) and CHWI (CTV Two - Weatley) are both available on Shaw Direct now but you have to have a 600 series receiver and a dish capable of getting reception from Anik G1
bigoranget is offline  
post #37 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-08, 02:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks for the update.I do have two 600 series receivers but what is a dish capable of getting reception from Anik G1. Is that the new satellite that was put into orbit? If so that means I would have to buy and install new dish, the one I have now is only 3 years old
tommytwo is offline  
post #38 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-08, 03:06 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
No, you don't have to replace the actual dish just the LNB on the end.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #39 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-09, 09:31 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
You need one of the elliptical dual look dishes, an X-Ku LNBF, and the proper V-code for your LNBF and receiver.
classicsat is offline  
post #40 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-10, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rondeau, Ontario
Posts: 30
I've been away for a few weeks - and see that I am supposed to have the new channels. However, there is no change. I still have the same batch of channels, with the classic channel numbers (ie 292 for CBC HD). My receiver (630) does not believe that there are any channels between ch1 and 199. Is there something that I should do - such as reboot the receiver? I have an elliptical disk with a 4-output LNB that is 6 years old.
c-sat is offline  
post #41 of 41 (permalink) Old 2013-06-10, 09:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 70
You need the new Xku LNB and a v-code change for the receiver in order to receive the new channels.
Iceman31 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome