RV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 08:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: miramichi nb
Posts: 9
RV

Hi,hooking up my hdpvr 630,to my RV,there is only one connection on side of Rv,the reciever calls for two connections,can i buy a switch to reduce it to one or will i have to drill a hole in RV,thanks
eiocan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 08:51 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,468
630 must have 2 lines.
Drill away.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 08:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: miramichi nb
Posts: 9
Ok,thanks
eiocan is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 12:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: miramichi nb
Posts: 9
Is it possible to run just one cable ,what i would i be losing.
eiocan is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 01:01 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
you can use it with just one cable, what happens is one of the tuners doesn't work, essentially you lose the capability of recording one show while watching another, you can still record on one tuner. The pain in the butt though is that when you change the channel on a 630, it automatically switches to the next tuner. So if tuner 1 is on TSN and change to CTV, CTV will not be on tuner 2, so if your missing one tuner, you will get a no signal message. So essentially you have to change the channel twice to get to where you want to go. Hope this makes sense.
Danny001 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: miramichi nb
Posts: 9
Yes i understand,thanks
eiocan is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 436
If you don't plan to use the 630's PVR functions in your RV you could get a 600 receiver from SD for $50 and set it up. It only requires one cable and that way you don't have to drill any holes. It also beats moving your 630 back and forth between your house and your RV, assuming that was your plan. That's what I did this year.
jcol is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-05-14, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: miramichi nb
Posts: 9
Yes,thats what i am going to do,thanks
eiocan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome