Signal with one reciever but not another - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-20, 04:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Signal with one reciever but not another

Hello,

I'm really not sure where to begin with this issue. I just moved into a house which has Shaw Direct Satellite. I had Shaw Direct at my last house. Easy, right? Figured I could simply plug in my receiver to the line and everything would work. But, it doesn't. The signal is at 15 (which I think it will go to no matter what). The receiver is DSR505 and it worked perfectly about a week ago at my last place.

The funny part is that I don't think the dish it out of line. I had the guy that was moving out's receiver here while originally testing, and it got full signal. His receiver was a HDDSR600. Worked perfectly. Mine, signal of 15. I've tested them within minutes of each other.

I'm curious what the potential issues here could be. Is there something obvious I'm missing? The dish he had installed is the exact same as my old one. Does the eye differ? Is there a different satellite used for the older receiver? I've called Shaw and they seemed very puzzled. Said it didn't make sense. (Duh, that's why I'm calling you). My call got dropped before they came to a conclusion. I figured I'd make a post here to see if anyone had any ideas!

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.
thinkpad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-20, 05:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: S ontario
Posts: 7
can you type options, 6,4,7 and report the network data status (or map status) ***-4***
Ubcinstaller is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-20, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
wow. it just randomly started working! No idea why.
thinkpad is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-21, 10:04 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
It could be your receiver has been unplugged for some time, and not had security updates. Left plugged in, it eventually got them.
classicsat is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-21, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Actually, seemed to be a signal issue after all. Just noticed this morning that some channels have 12 signal (don't come in) and others have 90+. Seems odd to have that much discrepancy.
thinkpad is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-21, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Any known issues that would cause this discrepancy in signal?
thinkpad is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-21, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
@ thinkpad

VERY IMPORTANT - you need to find out which LNB you had at the old place, and see what you have at the new place.

It sounds to me that one location has the older DUAL SATELLITE QUAD LNB, and the other location has the newer TRIPLE SATELLITE QUAD LNB.

Your receiver is currently programmed for the LNB at the old location.

If I'm correct, and the new location has the other LNB, you will have to call Shaw and ask them to reprogram your receiver for the LNB being used at your new place.

Also, FYI, when your receiver is connected to a dish/LNB, you will always get a signal of 15 - 20 to start with, which confirms the receiver is connected to the LNB with a good length of cable.

When you disconnect the Satellite Cable from the back of your receiver, the signal will drop to 0 - 5
46FD04 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-04-22, 02:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,268
It sounds like an LNB issue to me as well. Either defective or incompatible. Shaw should be able to fix any incompatibility by sending a signal to the receiver.
ExDilbert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome