PIP on starchoice - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2004-09-25, 01:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
PIP on starchoice

What does s.c. need to do to make pip possible on tv with 2 tuners.
tom1st is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2004-09-25, 02:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
If you only have satellite then you would need another *C receiver hooked up to be the 2nd tuner. The 2 tuners built into the tv are for cable tv only.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-09-17, 05:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryE View Post
If you only have satellite then you would need another *C receiver hooked up to be the 2nd tuner. The 2 tuners built into the tv are for cable tv only.
Is it possible with the 530 DVR thingee?
Derfel is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-09-17, 05:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Nope. 2nd tuner on the 530 is only for recording purposes. You can't view the 2nd tuner.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-09-18, 01:38 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryE View Post
Nope. 2nd tuner on the 530 is only for recording purposes. You can't view the 2nd tuner.
Gary, what about using a 500 or 400 series receiver, excluding 530?
Bluzer is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-09-18, 03:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,261
You need 2 receivers.

The receiver itself is only capable of tuning to one channel at a time. Therefore, you need 2 receivers hooked up properly to your dish to allow you to watch 2 different channels for PIP, the same way you'd need two receivers to watch different channels on different TV's.
satellite is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-09-20, 10:32 AM
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: port colborne,ontario
Posts: 101
Cool pip on *c

i have the dsr 500 hooked into the componet input and a dsr 505 into the dvi input and my toshiba hx 93 s pip works just great and i can use any input i wish like vcr ,dvd,or ant. input ,cool

LOUIS IN PORT
louis n is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome