Firmware Version 09.15 - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 11:07 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,143
also getting intermittent audio droputs on recordings since 9.15 downloaded
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 11:27 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,108
If it hasn't been done already, unplug the receiver for a minute to reset it. I do that after every firmware update. I've seen no issues so far.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #33 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 01:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
ExDilbert is correct. Just be careful, I did 4 reboots, 2 factory resets. I also could not access the PVR till all the mapping was back. On one of the factory resets I went into video options and the PVR died.
mellaby is offline  
 
post #34 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 03:46 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
Make sure you don't have any IR interference as discussed in the following thread. This can come from the TV or other sources. Sometimes firmware adjusts the sensitivity of the IR receiver in the STB.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=64463
Not an IR problem, but I had strange things happening with my 630 until I cut my UHF antenna on the 630 down to about an inch. I think that my neighbors were using their remotes to change channels and turn ON/OFF their unit which caused my device to act accordingly. No problem since.
RuralRouter is online now  
post #35 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 05:42 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,147
Usually devices with UHF have several addresses that you can change. You and your neighbours may have been on the same address and all you needed to do was change your remote address.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #36 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 05:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,108
It's not necessary to cut the RF antenna. Just remove it and change the address on the receiver and remote. Then replace the antenna. I always change the address to something other than the default. That way, a new or reset receiver (ours or others') doesn't interfere with an existing one.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #37 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-20, 10:13 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Can not stop recording

Recording 2 programs at same time. Tried to stop one as I wanted to watch something else. Lets me select stop, but it keeps on recording and can not change to the channel that I want to watch. This is the first time this has happened to me.Also getting a lot more spontaneous re-boots since 9.15. Is it just me or are there others having these problems ?
ralphf is offline  
post #38 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-20, 10:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Exclamation

To stop a recording in progress you have to pull up the PVR List and select the program you want to stop recording... press Enter and then select "Stop this recording". Pressing the Stop button will not stop a recording while it's recording. It's used with playback though.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #39 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-20, 11:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
My father reported that his 630 also would not stop recording, even after going in to PVR window and trying to stop the recording, as ralphf reported, but that was with 6.23. Only way to stop it was reboot the unit.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #40 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-21, 01:13 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Yes but when I selected stop and pressed enter, it did not stop. It did stop as normal when the program ended.
ralphf is offline  
post #41 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-23, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Posts: 114
My box is so slooowwww now.
Millstone is offline  
post #42 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-24, 07:36 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
It's not necessary to cut the RF antenna. Just remove it and change the address on the receiver and remote. Then replace the antenna.
Why do you remove the antenna to change the address?
ronsnbrd is offline  
post #43 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-24, 11:39 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Medicine Hat, AB
Posts: 244
So it appears this update hasn't removed those unwanted features of recordings freezing during playback and increased spontaneous reboots that they introduced in firmware 8.26. Was really hoping this update would address that and put my receiver back to the mostly stable state it was prior to that 8.26 update. Guess I will have to wait and hope for that in 10.xx
gonkster is offline  
post #44 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-25, 12:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,108
Quote:
Why do you remove the antenna to change the address?
To stop interference from other RF remotes. If there is no interference at the time then it's not necessary. It's also a good idea to make sure that other receivers in the house are off. That avoids accidentally changing their address. It's possible to change the neighbour's receiver address as well. That will cause them problems if they don't know what happened. If you are on good terms, it might be a good idea to make sure their receivers are off.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #45 of 104 (permalink) Old 2013-02-25, 06:26 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronsnbrd View Post
Why do you remove the antenna to change the address?
He meant change the address and then replace the antenna that had been removed earlier!!!!!!
gzink is online now  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome