Golf channel 266 showing on TSN 280 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2012-12-31, 01:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 90
Golf channel 266 showing on TSN 280

Was watching the World junior game on TSN ch 280 when it suddenly started showing the Golf channel 266. Channel didn't change and was still on 280. After about 20 minutes it went back to showing 280. This is on a new 630.

Anyone else have this happen?

Thanks.

Scott T
HDPVR630 HDDSR605; Samsung UNC55C6300
scottt57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2013-01-01, 11:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Strange Channels

I have been noticing a similar situation (I don't watch 266 or 280) but do watch 284, 285, 286, 287. These four network feeds quite often are the source of programing also running on 252 CITY & 256 GLOBAL.

For example tonight Vegas was running on 256 and I was getting it on 286 as Global with CDN commercials. Other times will be watching 285ABC and when a commercial starts programming will cut out and get black screen, until next commercial and then channel comes back in but as CITY. I typically record programing and watch later so this creates black gaps in recordings. Have resorted to recording programs on 252 & 256 when I see similar program going to run on them as the 284,285,286,287's.

This situation doesn't seem to occur on the WEST feeds of the usa networks as equivalent program is not running at same time on 252 or 256. Its like when they cut the CDN commercials in on 252, 256 it overrides the USA channel completely, perhaps some kind of timing issue on commercial cut in start?

Doing a reset of receiver corrects the programming to match channel till next commercial.

This seemed to start when 252 CITY was added or last software update (occurred about same time), this only occurs on my 630 receiver not my 530. Have had 630 receiver for as long as they have been out and no such problem before now.

Recording programming on 252,256 or west feeds is my work around, but its annoying.
7ninty is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2013-01-02, 09:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
That particularly is simsubs, all providers are required to do it at the request of the stations. Shaw Direct does the switching at the receiver.

They have been doing a national Simsub of Global since they got an HD channel, and the same for CITY when its HD channel was added. If/when West Canadian HD networks are added, they will surely be subbed.

And yes, the best solution to avoid switching anomalies is to record or watch the Canadian channel.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome