Model 60E and Model 75E Dishes/LNB's - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2012-12-02, 02:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
Model 60E and Model 75E Dishes/LNB's

This subject came up in the Bell TV Forums.

I will repeat what was said there;

FYI

Re: Shaw

They don't marry the LNB to the receivers.

Instead, each receiver is programmed to accept one of the two different LNB's they use;

Dual Satellite Quad LNB (for Model 60E or Model 75E) or
Triple Satellite Quad xKu LNB (for Model 60E or Model 75E)

Shaw uses two different sized dishes, 60cm (model 60E) and 75cm. (Model 75E)

The Model 60E dish can use either the Dual LNB or Triple LNB's, but they MUST be marked Model 60E.

The Model 75E dish also use either the Dual LNB or Triple LNB, but they MUST be marked Model 75E.

For adequate signal, the 75cm dish must be used in the southern USA.

Also FYI, if a receiver is programmed for a Dual LNB, it will work with the 60cm and 75cm version of LNB.

If a receiver is programmed for the Triple LNB, it will work with the 60cm and 75cm version of LNB.

So, it is important to note that if you have a Model 60E dish in Toronto, and a Model 75E dish in Florida, your receiver will work in both locations, AS LONG AS both dishes have a Dual LNB, or a Triple LNB (not mixed).

Hope this helps.
46FD04 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2012-12-03, 09:59 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
Close.

60E and 75E are the size of elliptical dish. They need particular dual look LNBFs for that size dish. For either, you can (or could) get dual stacked, quad, or quad X-Ku. X-Ku just changes the LO of the LNBF so the LNB can pick up the new G1 satellite and the old F1 satellite in the same 950 to 2050 Mhz IF band.

To work, the receiver is programmed with what is called a V-Code, which is programmed by the provider in the blob of data they send to initialise the receiver for service. That defines amongst other things, the type of electronics on the LNBF (stacked, quad, X-Ku).
classicsat is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 02:20 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
Close.

60E and 75E are the size of elliptical dish. They need particular dual look LNBFs for that size dish. For either, you can (or could) get dual stacked, quad, or quad X-Ku. X-Ku just changes the LO of the LNBF so the LNB can pick up the new G1 satellite and the old F1 satellite in the same 950 to 2050 Mhz IF band.

To work, the receiver is programmed with what is called a V-Code, which is programmed by the provider in the blob of data they send to initialise the receiver for service. That defines amongst other things, the type of electronics on the LNBF (stacked, quad, X-Ku).
if G1's footprint excludes most of the U.S., is there any reason for subscribers who visit the U.S. often to install a xKu LNBF? Will NOT installing one when G1 launches cause any problems other than to NOT receive channels that are transmitted from G1?
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 06:46 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
Until the new G1 is running, U.S. based customers do not require the new xKu LNB UNLESS their Primary Account holder's dish has one.

e.g. if the Canada home has an older Dual Sat LNB, then their US residence will require a Dual Sat LNB. If the Primary has an xKu, then the US residence will require an xKu.

For southern states, the larger Model 75E dish is required, therefore the LNB must be for a Model 75E (Dual or Triple)

If a customer is a Home-Away-From-Home (HAFH) customer, then their 2nd dish WILL be a Model 75E and have an xKu LNB on it, even oi their Primary home has an older Dual LNB. However, the receivers cannot be changed from one house to the other, unless SHAW is called.
46FD04 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 10:06 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 361
If anyone is outside the footprint of G1, they should not install the xKu LNBF,

If one is a Home Away from Home sub, Shaw will setup the southern receiver with Dual Satellite maps.

The reasoning for this is simple. If you have the xKu LNBF outside the G1 footprint; you will get the searching screen whenever a simsub of a F1R/F2 signal is mapped to G1.

I'm not washed up yet
Donnybrook is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnybrook View Post
If anyone is outside the footprint of G1, they should not install the xKu LNBF,

If one is a Home Away from Home sub, Shaw will setup the southern receiver with Dual Satellite maps.

The reasoning for this is simple. If you have the xKu LNBF outside the G1 footprint; you will get the searching screen whenever a simsub of a F1R/F2 signal is mapped to G1.
what if the sub is permanently outside the G1 footprint....I guess in this case there's no point to install the xKu then?
tvmaster is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 08:46 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 411
I'm confused Donnybrook. I setup a neighbor with a xKu LNBF here in Mesa AZ and both satellites come in fine.
mellaby is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-07, 11:02 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 361
Quote:
I setup a neighbor with a xKu LNBF here in Mesa AZ and both satellites come in fine.
Only F1R + F2 are operational now.

For Example: When G1 becomes operational and a simsub is called for a Seattle HD channel on F2, the remap will be to a Vancouver HD channel on G1.

Anyone with the xKu LNBF outside the G1 footprint will see the "Searching for" screen - not the Vancouver HD channel - nor the Seattle HD channel.

With a non xKu LNBF, the viewer will see the Seattle HD channel as there will be no G1 signals mapped with these LNBFs.

I'm not washed up yet
Donnybrook is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-08, 01:22 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 411
I sure hope my old lnb does not die on me.
mellaby is online now  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-08, 01:25 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: 80 KM NW of Edmonton
Posts: 84
would Shaw moving all networks from the same time zone to the same satellite fix this?
bubbaspeed is online now  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-08, 02:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnybrook View Post
Only F1R + F2 are operational now.

For Example: When G1 becomes operational and a simsub is called for a Seattle HD channel on F2, the remap will be to a Vancouver HD channel on G1.

Anyone with the xKu LNBF outside the G1 footprint will see the "Searching for" screen - not the Vancouver HD channel - nor the Seattle HD channel.

With a non xKu LNBF, the viewer will see the Seattle HD channel as there will be no G1 signals mapped with these LNBFs.
wouldn't the CRTC make the xKu LNBF mandatory, just for simulsubs alone? For instance, regardless of where you live, if you stayed with old LNBF, and a simulsub was done with a G1 CDN channel, from what you're saying, the viewer wouldn't be subject to the CDN channel substitution (on the Seattle channel). I'm pretty sure most of us would prefer that scenario...yes?
tvmaster is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-09, 10:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,094
Quote:
If anyone is outside the footprint of G1, they should not install the xKu LNBF,
well most of us dont have any choice b'cuz when you order a 75cm dish you get a xKU lnb.
Bayguy is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-11, 04:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnybrook View Post
Only F1R + F2 are operational now.

For Example: When G1 becomes operational and a simsub is called for a Seattle HD channel on F2, the remap will be to a Vancouver HD channel on G1.

Anyone with the xKu LNBF outside the G1 footprint will see the "Searching for" screen - not the Vancouver HD channel - nor the Seattle HD channel.

With a non xKu LNBF, the viewer will see the Seattle HD channel as there will be no G1 signals mapped with these LNBFs.
Are you sure that's the way simsub works? I asked a friend at Shaw Cable and she said that they simply insert the Canadian channel over the American one.
stecle is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-12, 11:55 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
On Shaw satellite it is done at the receiver, because it is a national service and some customers and cable head ends are entitled to the US feed uncut. The simsub therefore needs something to switch to.

Cable switches the signal at the headend, because all their customers are obligated to get the simsub.
classicsat is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2013-01-21, 07:41 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,172
that is correct regarding cable - but what customers are entitled to US feeds: ones who pay for an NFL package, etc?
tvmaster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome