VOIP.ms and 630 (Reportback, CallerID) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 08:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
VOIP.ms and 630 (Reportback, CallerID)

Hi all,

I switched my home phone service a little while ago to voip.ms. The service with them is excellent so far. I have 2 630s hooked up to a phone line. Neither one shows the caller ID when a call comes in. If i try doing a reportback on either one, they both fail right away. I assume they can't get an outbound line. How can i fix this? The voip.ms gateway and both receivers are on the same 3way splitter.

Anyone have voip.ms and able to get caller ID to work?

THX
d_source is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 06:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Quebec
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_source View Post
Hi all,

I switched my home phone service a little while ago to voip.ms. The service with them is excellent so far. I have 2 630s hooked up to a phone line. Neither one shows the caller ID when a call comes in. If i try doing a reportback on either one, they both fail right away. I assume they can't get an outbound line. How can i fix this? The voip.ms gateway and both receivers are on the same 3way splitter.

Anyone have voip.ms and able to get caller ID to work?

THX
I am currently using voip.ms on the value package at 0.005 cents a minutes and caller ID and reportback works perfectly on my 630 , im using a grandstream HT701 as my ata adapter and never had any issues. But one of my friends is with comwave and both caller id and report back dont work... In my ata adapter my fax mode is set to T.38, since this is connecting to a modem at shaws end...
islander_85 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-01, 09:59 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Very good to know that it works, now i have to figure out how to get mine to work. My ATA is an Obi110. Any clue where I can go to fix the fax mode as you have it? Is this done on the adapter or in the voip.ms settings?

THX
d_source is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-07, 08:30 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
So after posting this msg i noticed that a lot (if not all calls) are show the callerID on screen now. Thats great! Thats what i wanted. The reportback feature still doesn't work so i'm not really sure why it can't get a line to go out, but at least i can see calls that are coming in now without having to get the telephone.
d_source is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome