505 Only getting HD channels? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-13, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
505 Only getting HD channels?

I have an older 505 with the quad lnb, all of a sudden it won't tune in sd channels only the HD ones. I'm stuck on acquiring sat signal, any thoughts?
Christpuncher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 08:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
are you getting CTV HD? what about French SD channels or NFL-N? If you answered no to the first question and yes to the second, then I suspect you have a bad output in your LNB. I had similar problem as you a few months ago, and I had to swap to an unused output on my multiswitch.

Last edited by 57; 2012-11-14 at 09:50 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
frenchophile is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 08:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
No Ctv HD, french works. I switched to a different output on the lnb, but same thing. I don't have a multi switch, just one coax from the receiver to the lnb.
Christpuncher is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
the other possibility is you have a short in your coax, so the signal to switch satellites isn't making it from your receiver to the lnb
frenchophile is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 07:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
I thought that also, so I tried a different coax. I ordered another lnb, I hope that it's just the switch inside it.
Christpuncher is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-28, 11:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
Have a look at your LNB. If it's an old one, maybe the white plastic cover has cracked & come off letting rain into the LNB.

I've seen several like this.
46FD04 is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-29, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
Changed the LNB and same thing I have 92% on tunner 1 but tuner 2 is greyed out on the system status menu.
Christpuncher is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-29, 09:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
The 505 has only one tuner, so tuner 2 should be greyed out on system status. are you still only receiving only some channels?

Last edited by 57; 2012-11-29 at 11:30 PM. Reason: UQR
frenchophile is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-29, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
Yes I am only getting the hd and french sd, 300 and up are a no go. Signal quality on 700 is 92% and only 13% on 299!

Last edited by 57; 2012-11-29 at 11:30 PM. Reason: UQR
Christpuncher is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 12:34 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 507
i strongly suspect that at this point you have a bad cable and/or connector so the tone is not getting from your receiver to the LNB. the tone is what signals the LNB to switch satellites. When I had similar problem in the past, I took my receiver and a small tv outside and hooked a short rg6 from the dish to the receiver. this way i confirmed that there were no flaws in my dish or receiver. I replaced the bad cable run, and everything worked properly.
frenchophile is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 06:22 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Christpuncher, where are you located? Even 92% seems a bit low for channel 700. You should be getting your strongest signal with this channel. What is your Ecb/No. for this channel? I would say your dish is out of alignment.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 09:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kingston, Ont.
Posts: 45
90% signal Ecb is 9.7 dB on 700, 14% signal and Ecb is 0.0dB on 299. I'm just north of Kingston Ontario.

Last edited by 57; 2012-11-30 at 11:44 PM. Reason: UQR
Christpuncher is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 2012-11-30, 09:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
So I would gather then your dish needs alignment. I'm not to far from you and get like 98% and Ecb/No of 10.6. So your dish is not seeing F1 properly if your getting no signal on 299.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 2013-01-06, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
I just has the same problem after replacing my dish. I could get HD channels and channel 700, but had no signal on 299. Shaw had to change what I think was a "V" code, and we knew it was changed when the network data status (line F of system status) changed, it now reads 500-4326. I think before it read something like 500-5352....
GunsofNavarone is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome