Splitting a 605 to 2 TV's - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 09:20 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Splitting a 605 to 2 TV's

Wondering what the best way is. The UHF port is used by the UHF remote Antenna so I can't use coax. Is there such a thing as long extended runs of component cables? I'm looking at around 35-50 feet.
Danny001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
You can't use Coax in any event. That's not an output for video, it's an input for the UHF remote's antenna.

HDMI runs can be awesomely long. Go HDMI to the farthest TV and component to the closest. If that's not an option, downconvert the composite to coax with a cheapo box and run it that way.
Krydor is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 10:00 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Running HDMI for great lengths can be problematical sometimes - requiring thick cables - 22 ga for anything over about 10-15', and sometimes an HDMI repeater. Component video can be run for 30-35', but again, you want good quality cables - RG6.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 10:34 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
I should be more clear, id like to maintain the HD to the furthest TV, when you say "cheapo box" what type of Box are you referring to? 57, RG6 is a coax is it not? Or is there such a thing as RG6 component?
Danny001 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 11:40 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,465
For the cost and Pain in the butt factor of the long run cables- you are better off buying a second 605 box used.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 04:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I'll second that. One RG6 vs five and no remote issues either. An HDMI splitter and 50' cable should work but it won't be cheap. (50' is the design limit for HDMI but it's been known to work for longer distances with very good cables.) Even better is to buy a new 605 on sale. Dell and big box stores sometimes have 605s for under $100.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Is it still worth buying used 505's and 530's ? Like how much longer will it be until all channels are mpeg4 ?
Danny001 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 04:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
It's less than a year until the MPEG4 switch will take place, probably 6-9 months. Not worth it unless the receiver is extremely cheap (like almost free.)

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 04:34 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,465
IMHO, No- don't do it... you'd be throwing your money away after 2 years. All new channels will go MPEG4

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-10-11, 09:45 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Component video can be RG6 or RG59 - this refers to the thickness of the conductor. There may also be other thicknesses. Since component was mentioned, I just wanted to clarify.

If you want HD, then you'll need to use component or HDMI. Agreed that HDMI is a better choice and if you go with an active (powered) HDMI splitter, then you should be able to make it since it's a sort of repeater.

If you only want SD, then you can use the composite output to an RF modulator (along with analogue audio obviously), like a VCR and use RF-coax to the (SD) TV.

As mentioned before, get yourself another STB or PVR for the other TV - best option.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome