SD vs HD Signal - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-24, 10:16 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Question SD vs HD Signal

Hi Everyone,
I just have a quick question. On SD channels I am getting levels of 96-98 on channel 299. Should this signal strength be matched on the HD channels? It is not, on HD it can be from 70-83. Should I change the skew or something with my dish to better tune into the other satellite?

Thanks for any input.
Confuzzeled23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-24, 11:53 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
Try Channel 700 for the other satellite.

Whats the signal strength?

Should be over 80 on the older receivers, in the 90's on the newer ones.

If it's lower, you may need to change the skew.

What part of the country are you in so I can look it up in Shaw's Install Guide?
46FD04 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-25, 06:47 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Quote:
Try Channel 700 for the other satellite.
Whats the signal strength?
93

Quote:
Should be over 80 on the older receivers, in the 90's on the newer ones.

If it's lower, you may need to change the skew.

What part of the country are you in so I can look it up in Shaw's Install Guide?
Corner Brook, Newfoundland

On HD such as NBC, channel 320... I have a signal of 75.
Confuzzeled23 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-28, 12:19 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
According to the Shaw Install manual, your dish should be set at 15 degrees elevation, and a skew of 125.

Your signal strength #'s look pretty good.
46FD04 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-28, 01:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
do options, 4,7 ( installation settings, system status) What is your ECB/NO level?
Danny001 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 15
SD vs HD signal

Hi all,
I have an older dish so I need to augment the dish in order to switch to HD signals? Do I need a totally different dish to get HD signals? My sister had an entirely new dish installed when they switched to HD. Confusing.
Tx
bluegirl is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 11:48 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 608
I'm getting 98/10.8dB for channel 700 and 95/7.8 dB for channel 566.
I've got the xKu LNB and the DSR 600.
robman50a is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2014-04-27, 02:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
Bluegirl, how old a dish?

You will need an elliptical dish with at lest a quad LNBF, or at best an X-Ku LNBF.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome